AKAIO and GBA Games

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by smartazjb0y, Mar 26, 2010.

Mar 26, 2010

AKAIO and GBA Games by smartazjb0y at 11:29 PM (1,680 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. smartazjb0y
    OP

    Newcomer smartazjb0y Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I just got an EZFlash 3in1, and it can play GBA games directly from AKAIO, instead of through GBAEXPLoader. When it does this, is it just using PSRAM? Or would it be better to play games through EXPLoader?
     
  2. Atashi

    Member Atashi Out of the Loop

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    176
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    You can configure how AKAIO uses the 3in1. I believe the default is to copy the game to ram if it will fit (i.e. if the game is less than 16MB) otherwise to write to NOR.

    See the AKAIO wiki for all the details.

    -Atashi
     
  3. thefullmonty

    Newcomer thefullmonty Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Country:
    United States
    I dont mean to hijack this thread but I have a question. I bought my first acekard today. So its possible to download GBA roms and play them through the AK?
     
  4. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    only the iplayer and the scds2 can do gba from slot1 thanks in part to an extra cpu on the flash kit. to use the acekard you will need the akaio firmware and a supported slot2 device, such as the ez3in1.

    next time please make use of the search feature. this is a question which has been asked since the very start.

    -another world
     

Share This Page