Akaio 1.5 clone?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Devion, Sep 22, 2009.

Sep 22, 2009

Akaio 1.5 clone? by Devion at 5:36 PM (1,318 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Devion
    OP

    Newcomer Devion Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Brabant...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I got an acekard 2I... Now I was worried because of this
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
    On my acekard 2(i) there was a sticker on the back with ''dsi compatible''...On the front it's the sticker of the acekard 2
    I bought it Here....
    I know The picture is of the official acekard 2I but that's not the case with my ak2i... [​IMG]
    When i bought it. It was also in the acekard 2 box but in the upper-left corner someone wrote DSI
    I don't know what to do and I don't want to peel of the sticker of the ak(something) [​IMG]
    BUT: in the dsi menu it's a acekard 2i.....

    I don't know what to do so my question = Is this the real AK2I and can i update? [​IMG]
    (i can also make a backup and the put the new firmware in?)
     
  2. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    The only way to test is to backup the contents of your microsd card. Then erase the microsd and copy over the AKAIO 1.5 software onto the microsd card. I am not sure what kind of message you will get from AKAIO but if it doesn't run the software it should be pretty obvious.

    That's about all i know for sure.
     
  3. Chris_Skylock

    Member Chris_Skylock GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,501
    Location:
    Philippines
    Country:
    Philippines
    in 1.4.1, a clone acekard will greet you a "DEVICE UNSUPPORTED" everytime you try to play a game.

    So far, I can play my games on AKAIO 1.5 and my Acekard 2i
     
  4. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    this is what happened on a fake ak2i
    i went to a shop and assisted the seller on his product
    i tried launching AKAIO 1.5 and it gives me a BLACK SCREEN!
     
  5. Devion
    OP

    Newcomer Devion Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Location:
    Brabant...
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks people I've made contact with the dealer and he sad it was a error with the making of that serie of cards....
    I don't if this is true but he sad if u wanted i could send my ak2i and he wil send me a new one...:S
     

Share This Page