1. nathrill

    nathrill Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    ok well ive fallowed the noob guide n every other guide i could find for my AK2i to set it up, but all i keep getting is freezing on the "Loading" screen and or it tells me "System File Missing" so if someone wants to send me a PM that would be apreciated im getting frustated beyond beleife. it dose very occasionally just show the root menu but i can use the start button or it freezes, and i can load my games but it shouldnt be working like that. Any help is aprciated thanks [​IMG]
    Nate
     
  2. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,573
    Country:
    Colombia
    format your msd using the panasnic formatter
    download, unrar, and drag/drop akaio 1.4.1 proper into the root.
    push the msd FIRMLY into the ak2i. if it has a spring make sure it clicks, if it doesn't have a spring push on it until it hurts your finger.

    if after that its not working you have a connection problem. this is a common problem with the ak2i. i would suggest to you that you return it for a replacement.

    -another world
     
  3. nathrill

    nathrill Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    K kool thnks, well idk about the connection issue but if thats it then i just gota figure out how to return it. also ive reformated multiple time n tride redoing it but still get stuck on "Loading" or get "system file is missing" which is wired, i got it to work fine ounce and then tried useing a vista look a like skin on it n it screwd it all up lol, go figure eh XD flippen vista even as a skin is crap. Thanks again ill look into how to send it back, although if u know how to go abouts doing that thats kool.
    Thanks again for the help
    Nate
     
  4. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,573
    Country:
    Colombia
    if it says system file missing either 1) you don't know how to put on the firmware or 2) the msd is not making contact. usually it gets stuck at the loading screen when the msd has seat issues. again a common problem for the rushed to market, gotta be first for the dsi, ak2i. all acekard products have a 1yr warranty. acekard recently said this officially on their web site. contact your retailer, explain the problem, and ask for a replacement.

    -another world
     
  5. solarsun

    solarsun Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Just like to say I noticed a big difference when I updated (especially with the cheat menu) thanks guys.

    I own one Acekard but have given 3 out to friends and recommended Acekard to another whom got it. The three I gave out to friends I ended up installing Akaio on it right off the bat and I'm pretty much the one who updates their cards for them too. The one friend that bought the acekard is still running on OF but I'm trying to get him to switch over :3.

    You guys rock.

    Thought I'd tell you that.
     
  6. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!

    We know we rock.
    But your confirmation just increases our stardom.

    Narin still likes to have sex with children.
     
  7. anime_lover

    anime_lover Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Thanks a lot you saved my life [​IMG]
     
  8. jmonee84

    jmonee84 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, I apologize if this is not the proper place to seek help, yet I did everything I could to resolve my issue myself yet have reached a dead end. I am using an Acekard 2, and just updated to 1.4.1 yesterday. I played a game with it for 4-5 hours yesterday, then left it to charge. When I tried to load it up today though, the card refused to boot. After the DS Health warning, I get the loading indicator quickly, then both screens flash white for a split second and then turn black. After that, they stay like that. Following the most relevant instructions on the wiki, I tried reloading the SD micro card into the Acekard many times, and also reloaded the Acekard in the DS many times. I also reformatted my SD card (on a Mac, so no Panasonic utility, yet it should be formatted just fine in FAT 16), reinstalled AKAIO and one rom tester file, but all with the same result. I also tried loading the official Acekard 2 firmware, which loads and then freezes. I do not have access to another DS or micro SD, so I cannot easily test whether this is a flashcard issue or a software issue. Can you guys please advise me? Thanks a lot!!
     
  9. Da-Bomb1

    Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Country:
    Canada
    Hm...you should try reformatting it on a PC with the official formatter. That could be your problem.
     
  10. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,573
    Country:
    Colombia
    from what i've read the mac adds some files after a format proprietary to the mac o/s. those files screw up the booting of the msd card, in some way. i duno much about it, i hate macs personally... never was one for status symbols =P. you could format using the unix system under the mac o/s or running windows in a virtual environment so that you can use the panasonic formatter.

    although your problem sounds more like missing system files or a contact issue. you said you tried to seat the msd numerous times, so perhaps it is just a corrupt msd and now a faulty format.

    keep at it!

    -another world
     
  11. DoS

    DoS GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh my =/

    People use macs for a whole different reason, at least the people I know. It's a different platform than Windows and Linux, and each has its advantages.

    Having used Windows most of my life, I can say that the last 3 years I've been on Macs have improved my productity a lot, and I don't plan on going back.

    And as far as I'm concerned, my productivity does not improve by using status symbols.
     
  12. Smiths

    Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
    Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,350
    Country:
    United States
    i use both. everyone can stfu.

    not set up my AK on the mac though yet... i know it adds crappy shit to the card though... .DS_Store files, etc..
     
  13. junior600

    junior600 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Country:
    Italy
    Hi!i put this unofficial firmware in my acekard 2.1 but i dont fix the problem about the freeze in wifi with pokemon platinum.When i enter in gts,the game freeze.Why?and how to fix this problem? [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  14. Another World

    Another World Emulate the Planet!
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,573
    Country:
    Colombia
    debug?
    dma modes?
    patches on/off?
    optionlist.bin?
    read the wiki?
    try another msd?
    try a reformat?
    try another rom?
    try another ak?

    -another world
     
  15. FnFa8

    FnFa8 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Hi, just a quick question:
    Are the loaders on http://akaio.gbatemp.net/loaders/ newer or older than the ones on the 1.4.1 repack?

    I ask this because the ones on the repack are from 5/2/09 (for Europeans this is 2/5/09 = 2 May 09) and the ones on the loaders page are 01/06/09, is this 1 June 09 or 6 January 09?
    Thx.
     
  16. phoenixclaws

    phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    497
    Country:
    United States
    That is the June 1st version and it is broken when using Soft-Reset.

    The previous loader on 5/30 here is the last stable version currently.
     
  17. FnFa8

    FnFa8 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Thx, I'll use that one.
     
  18. EpicPie

    EpicPie GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    United States
    When will the new AKAIO be released? Don't flame me if I missed out on a vital thread or something.
     
  19. Da-Bomb1

    Da-Bomb1 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    795
    Country:
    Canada
    It'll be released when it's read, which could be any time within the next few days or few weeks. Or few months. They won't say exactly. [​IMG]
     
  20. ssjkakaroto

    ssjkakaroto Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    EDIT: Sorry to have offended you Another World, of course we all make mistakes.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Released, PROPER, AKAIO