Hacking AK2i update 1.4 brick. Anyway to fix it?

4ppleseed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
469
Trophies
0
Location
London
XP
235
Country
Hello, I just updated two AK2is using the 1.4 update. One has worked fine and now plays on the DSi. With the other it can't be found as a inserted card on the DSi or DS. Is there anything I can do? Thanks.
 

Tokiopop

Caffeine fiend
Member
Joined
Apr 14, 2009
Messages
1,833
Trophies
0
Age
28
Location
UK
XP
446
Country
Cannonman said:
if you dont get it fixed don't throw it out just give it to me
Hmm... Helpful.

You can try re-flash it (this is what ifish said, but I doubt you could understand it at all). Since it doesn't start up, you will need a DS or a DS Lite, another working flashcart (your working Acekard is fine) and the multi-flasher.

If you only have a DSi, and can't find or borrow a DS or DS Lite, there's not much you can do.
 

4ppleseed

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
469
Trophies
0
Location
London
XP
235
Country
Yep, have a DS and DSi. One working card.

SOooo... put in the working card into DS, take it out and put in the non-working one, reflash?
 

iFish

Slower than a 90s modem
Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2009
Messages
4,232
Trophies
1
Age
27
Location
Montreal, QC
XP
542
Country
Canada
run the dsl updater which is ment to update mulple cards take out the working on and put the bricked one and it will re flash it
 

Smiths

AKAIO Person of Interest TAGS ARE THE BEST
Developer
Joined
Feb 24, 2003
Messages
1,445
Trophies
1
Location
The land of Dairy Queen
Website
www.gamergeddon.com
XP
1,842
Country
United States
ifish said:
run the dsl updater which is ment to update mulple cards take out the working on and put the bricked one and it will re flash it

there. that.
bricked mine hardcore. put in NDSL flasher with a good card on DS Phat, swapped in dead card, flashed and it fine.
 

Burnedmagix

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2009
Messages
213
Trophies
0
Age
25
XP
271
Country
United States
right

i got another card before i realized that i couldve fixed my acekard by using my old r4 clone to run the 1.4 updater, and swapping cards before updating to reflash it
 

bach3609

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 31, 2009
Messages
367
Trophies
0
Age
32
Location
Loading................
Website
Visit site
XP
68
Country
ifish said:
so am i right or wrong smiths

Oh hey, i am smiths. You are epicly wrong
smile.gif
 

YayMii

hi
Member
Joined
Jun 24, 2009
Messages
4,916
Trophies
0
Age
26
Location
that place
XP
738
Country
Canada
Ok, so what I can see other members saying is:

1. Run the updater on the DS lite using the working AceKard.
2. When it asks you to re-insert the card, instead put the broken one in.
3. Flash the card normally.
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    spouting nonsense and throwing baseless accusations won't get them anywhere
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    That's true
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Honestly, when will they learn.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Right now I'm re-calibrating the laser for my SCPH-1002
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    As many of the earlier models are prone to failure
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I'm so glad the boyfriend his laser still functions without any issue
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    The eBay listing said that it won't read discs, but it actually does although FMV is laggy as well as CDDA. So it most definitely needs re-calibrating.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    I wish I could get things from ebay, just sit there and spend tonnes of money
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    m4x, you're a new user but very knowledgeable and helpful on the forums - why did it take you so long to register?
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @DinohScene,
    Now the spindle doesn't seem to spin properly :(
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Might have to go figure
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @cearp,
    I have autism and am quite knowledgeable when it comes to computers.
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    check the wiring on it, might have gotten loose over the years
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @cearp,
    My brain works differently to other people.
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    sure, but most new users wouldn't be answering ds + gba questions. == we are lucky to have you, thanks!
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Why it took so long is because I've been on Discord throughout my life, but have met a lot of toxic people on there and was always treated a lot like shit.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @cearp,
    Thank you so much! :)
    +1
  • DinohScene @ DinohScene:
    discord is shit :x
    +2
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @DinohScene,
    I know right. I did originally have an account here on GBATemp back in 2021, hardly ever used it so I ended up deleting it.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Reason was because of Discord, was so attached to it that it affected my mental health really bad.
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I'm much better and I am so happy to be with this community.
  • cearp @ cearp:
    glad to hear it mate
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    discord is just a bit weird, all separate things merged into one. a discord server can't really replace an actual site like this
    +1
  • cearp @ cearp:
    just modern irc
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I've fixed my PS1s laser, everything works now. :D
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: I've fixed my PS1s laser, everything works now. :D