AK2i update 1.4 brick. Anyway to fix it?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by 4ppleseed, Nov 3, 2009.

Nov 3, 2009
  1. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hello, I just updated two AK2is using the 1.4 update. One has worked fine and now plays on the DSi. With the other it can't be found as a inserted card on the DSi or DS. Is there anything I can do? Thanks.
     
  2. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    is your dsi 1.4 already? if it is do you have a ds lite? if you do rre flash it using the ds lite
     
  3. Cannonman

    Newcomer Cannonman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    if you dont get it fixed don't throw it out just give it to me
     
  4. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmm... Helpful.

    You can try re-flash it (this is what ifish said, but I doubt you could understand it at all). Since it doesn't start up, you will need a DS or a DS Lite, another working flashcart (your working Acekard is fine) and the multi-flasher.

    If you only have a DSi, and can't find or borrow a DS or DS Lite, there's not much you can do.
     
  5. 4ppleseed
    OP

    Member 4ppleseed GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    461
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, have a DS and DSi. One working card.

    SOooo... put in the working card into DS, take it out and put in the non-working one, reflash?
     
  6. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    run the dsl updater which is ment to update mulple cards take out the working on and put the bricked one and it will re flash it
     
  7. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    there. that.
    bricked mine hardcore. put in NDSL flasher with a good card on DS Phat, swapped in dead card, flashed and it fine.
     
  8. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    so am i right or wrong smiths
     
  9. Burnedmagix

    Member Burnedmagix GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Country:
    United States
    right

    i got another card before i realized that i couldve fixed my acekard by using my old r4 clone to run the 1.4 updater, and swapping cards before updating to reflash it
     
  10. bach3609

    Member bach3609 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Location:
    Loading................
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Oh hey, i am smiths. You are epicly wrong [​IMG]
     
  11. YayMii

    Member YayMii hi

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4,882
    Location:
    that place
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, so what I can see other members saying is:

    1. Run the updater on the DS lite using the working AceKard.
    2. When it asks you to re-insert the card, instead put the broken one in.
    3. Flash the card normally.
     
  12. iFish

    Member iFish Slower than a 90s modem

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4,222
    Location:
    Montreal, QC
    Country:
    Canada
    perfect
     
  13. vivecs

    Newcomer vivecs Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yeh thanks guys. Ordered one from leetmod should be here any day now...
     

Share This Page