AK2i stucks at loading screen after update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by woffi63, Oct 2, 2011.

Oct 2, 2011
  1. woffi63
    OP

    Newcomer woffi63 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Germany
    Hello,

    I updated my AK2i with the newest update for 1.4.3 - after that "no card inserted" appears on the Dsi and on DSLite.
    so i go back to version 1.4.1 - the card is recognized by my DSLite, but not loading , DSi stays by "no card"

    i saw during the update my chip id is 0fc1 HW 8181 - in all wikis and tutorials the chip id is 0fc2 - what is wrong with my AK2i?

    before the update the card works fine on DSLite



    Ok- i solved my problem myself - look at this:Here i bought my AK2i and look a little bit down, "load file from Acekard.cc" - fuck i bought a Fake, but that Fake looks like Original - outside and inside - and runs Akaio 1.8.8 without any problems, but the Update from the Website Acekard.com was the wrong, and now the card dont read the TF.

    And all AK2i with 0fc1 in the chip id are from Acekard.cc - update this only with .cc files !
     
  2. Alex Salto

    Newcomer Alex Salto Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    It is a fake, i just found there is no site printed in the package or flashcard, that's the point.
     
  3. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    @woffi63...

    would you be able to take high quality/high resolution/well lit images of your box (front and back), acekard (front and back) and the printed circuit board (front and back)? we would like to add them to akaio.net's clone card section.

    -another world
     
  4. woffi63
    OP

    Newcomer woffi63 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Germany
    Here are the pictures from the card, the box i do not have anymore.



    And do not forget these cards from .cc have the chip id 0fc1 instead of 0fc2 shown with the update program from Acekard.com

    And it works perfect with AKAIO 1.8.8 and all recent versions (i used it on a DSLite since Dec. 2010)


    PCBBack

    Front

    Back

    PCBFront
     
  5. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Serves you right for not checking more carefully before buying it.
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    thanks for that useful insight. but, then, i guess you never made a mistake?

    -another world
     
  7. pyromaniac123

    Member pyromaniac123 ส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็(ಠ益ಠส็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็็

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011
    Messages:
    2,000
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just saying he/she should of been more careful.
     
  8. woffi63
    OP

    Newcomer woffi63 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Country:
    Germany
    Yeah, i should have been more careful in looking for the right update-File [​IMG]
     

Share This Page