AK2I and NDSI Update

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by leondmsmith, Apr 4, 2009.

Apr 4, 2009

AK2I and NDSI Update by leondmsmith at 5:43 PM (1,220 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. leondmsmith
    OP

    Member leondmsmith GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have just got a AK2I for my New DSI everything works fine, can i safely update to the latest DSI Firmware and will my AK2I still work in it, its an English DSI BTW.

    Cheers

    Leon
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    I didn't hear any problems with the new firmware so far, so its most likely safe
    But maybe you should wait for a confirmation
     
  3. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I got my DSi yesterday and updated to 1.3 and my Acekard 2i still works so it's safe to update
     
  4. anaxs

    Member anaxs got milk, got candy

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,208
    Location:
    your moms jeans pocket
    Country:
    Canada
    does ace card 2i work on canadian dsi...if u no then let me no
     
  5. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I don't know cause my DSi is PAL
     
  6. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    As for most things in Canadian electronics, we get the USA version (with a french manual section, of course) - if the USA version is working with AKi then there is little doubt it'd work on a 'Canadian' unit since they should be from the same lots as a US version. Simply put, things have been going like this for hardware regions: Asia/Japan, Europe, North America. Sometimes there are special Australian (or other region specific sku) units but more often than not they are the same as either the NA or EU versions just with an AU sku.
    PAL has nothing to do with DS which uses standard LCDs for all similar models, unlike televisions.
     
  7. WarriorMJ

    Newcomer WarriorMJ Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yes I updated mine successfully today as well, I really wanted the free browser and 1000 points
     
  8. Astral_

    Member Astral_ GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    374
    Location:
    France
    Country:
    France
    I second that. I've updated my EUR DSi and AK2i still works.
     
  9. computerboy

    Member computerboy GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2008
    Messages:
    802
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Sorry it's just I'm used to the people with Wiis which say they have PAL, etc
     

Share This Page