ROM Hack Discussion AI somnium files 1080p docked mod? Or better AA?

orangpelupa

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
388
Trophies
1
XP
1,183
Country
Indonesia
Anyone have played around with AI somnium files' files?

Any idea how to lock it to 1080p or change the AA?

The game looks too rough on 1080p TV. Can't imagine how it'll look on 4K TV.

Looks sweet on switch's screen tho.
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Developer
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
6,267
Trophies
3
XP
12,030
Country
Poland
This game can drop to 20 FPS in some cases even with handheld OCed to dock clocks. 1080p may be too much.

Iirc this game is made with Unity, so changing resolution is not that easy. But AA may be done easier by changing globalgamemanager Qualitysetting.
 
  • Like
Reactions: orangpelupa

orangpelupa

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
388
Trophies
1
XP
1,183
Country
Indonesia
This game can drop to 20 FPS in some cases even with handheld OCed to dock clocks. 1080p may be too much.

Iirc this game is made with Unity, so changing resolution is not that easy. But AA may be done easier by changing globalgamemanager Qualitysetting.

Yeah the framerate already bad enough as is hahaha. Fortunately the game doesn't really need high fps to enjoy.

BTW the AA setting,
That's thru exefs or romfs?
 

orangpelupa

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
388
Trophies
1
XP
1,183
Country
Indonesia
romfs/Data/globalgamemanager (without extension)

i can't find QualitySettings on that file, i do find it in global-metadata.dat and globalgamemanagers.asset (with extension) tho. On globalgamemanagers (without extension) i found a bunch of strings for FXAA.

but i'm stuck at figuring out what to edit and what to input hahaha. Googling around for 15 minutes didnt help me. I'll google around again.

EDIT: yay! i think i found the options. Gonna do some test later after work.
 
Last edited by orangpelupa,

orangpelupa

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
388
Trophies
1
XP
1,183
Country
Indonesia
i can't find QualitySettings on that file, i do find it in global-metadata.dat and globalgamemanagers.asset (with extension) tho. On globalgamemanagers (without extension) i found a bunch of strings for FXAA.

but i'm stuck at figuring out what to edit and what to input hahaha. Googling around for 15 minutes didnt help me. I'll google around again.

EDIT: yay! i think i found the options. Gonna do some test later after work.

Bummer. I though I found it but it didn't work.

Using unity asset explorer I can open globalgamemanagers and change a bunch of stuff

Lights and shadows can be changed and applied. Background color can be changed and applied.

But resolution despite already chabged to 3840 and 2160, it stays the same in the game

As for anti aliasing, there were a bunch (smaa, fxaa, taa, msaa) but I have no idea what to change hahaha
 

orangpelupa

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 7, 2009
Messages
388
Trophies
1
XP
1,183
Country
Indonesia
Anyone have any idea how to change the render resolution?

4xMSAA graphics mod still not enough to completely smoothen the black edges on the 3d models
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Xpk24, Sure thing.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    But this is the general chit chat. Nobody responds to questions.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    esta bien pero tu lo vas hacer porfa
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    Saying it like that sounds like you want others to do it than doing the research yourself.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    I've already posted a link to the Nintendo DS section so that you can post something regarding your DS flashcart. Just make sure all of your posts are in English as this is against the rules.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no yo no estoy diciendo eso solo necesito una información que necesito calmado
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no se no donde sea si pero aca en venezuela las consolas de ds esta descontinuadas y la poca información que consigo en internet no es la que nesecito
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    You know, finding information about DS flashcarts isn't that hard. They can be found pretty much everywhere and a lot of them can be still bought, however, these are clones from previous generations.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    My apologies if I'm boring you. But if you'd like help with your DS flashcart, then I highly suggest making a thread to get a quick reply. Nobody is going to help in the chat section.
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hola chicos. Compré una nintendo dsi de segunda mano y viene con una tarjeta r4 pero no encontré su firmware/kernel. ¿Pueden ayudarme chicos? Este sitio dice: R4I-GOLDHK pero el enlace ya está inactivo
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    no tranquilo solo quiero informacion sobre esa tarjeta y bueno ya puede entrar en el discord de enlace
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    mas bien me alegro que alguien me responda este sisto wed
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    gracias por tomarte tu tiempo en explicarme
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    oye estas por hay?
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Sup.
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Please speak English.
    +1
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Or get banned.
    +1
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    @Veho, I asked them to translate their messages, but they didn't listen.
  • SylverReZ @ SylverReZ:
    For some reason..
  • K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2:
    Yeah man it's so much Spanish even my browsers asking to translate it
  • Xpk24 @ Xpk24:
    Hi guys. I bought a second hand nintendo dsi and it came with an r4 card but I couldn't find its firmware/kernel. Can you guys help me? This site says: R4I-GOLDHK but the link is already inactive
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtu.be/8YQov9O7e7Y?si=vywOcLkttFP9tVSC