Advance Wars Days of Ruin Freeze

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by kingddd, Jan 22, 2008.

Jan 22, 2008
  1. kingddd
    OP

    Newcomer kingddd Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada
    Whenever I play the 6th mission the game freezes. I have a M3 Simply and a Hyundai Micro SD card. I can't seem to solve the problem. I'm thinking of getting a Sandisk MicroSD 2 gigas. Any ideas?
     
  2. Sonicslasher

    Member Sonicslasher In Law we trust.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2,230
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Country:
    United States
    It won't work at all on mine, but I guess that just cause I have a old card [​IMG]
    Time to order teh R4!
     
  3. g6team

    Member g6team GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    545
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Which firmware are you using? 1.11?
     
  4. FlatFrogger

    Member FlatFrogger GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Have you tried getting the ROM from somewhere else or re-downloading it? the ROM might be corrupt, I had that issue with one or two other games.

    Side note: running great on my m3 real (latest fw), 1gb jap kingston
     
  5. Scorpin200

    Banned Scorpin200 Iceman

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,098
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    When i got this game i thought it would be better than th others since it's ds, but this has to be the most boring strategy i've played yet. Im not sure what it is maybe it's the nature of nintendo to make it nonviolent, and it should actually be simple give it a real story without the constant chatter that you have to skip thur....military madness it ain't [​IMG]


    P.S Sandisk is the only way to go forget the others. [​IMG]
     
  6. incinerator

    Newcomer incinerator Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    I'm getting a similar problem with my M3 Perfect SD. Same part of the game and everything. I get near the end of the mission, and the screen suddenly goes black when an enemy unit is about to attack.
     
  7. kingddd
    OP

    Newcomer kingddd Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Canada

    OK I'll find the time to get a Sandisk MicroSD. The ones manufactured in Best buys and Future shop are fine right?
     
  8. aweeks007

    Newcomer aweeks007 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Mine freezes in the same spot to which you are referring. It also does the same thing during the free play mode, at the same point in the background music (CO Will). Seems to have something to do with Will. Turning the bg music down didn't help, since the music is still playing with no volume. I've also tried different cards, doesn't seem to help. I haven't tried it in my r4 yet.
     
  9. gcstr

    Newcomer gcstr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Australia
    I have a 2GB Kingston, reviews say it is faster than the Sandisk, a dollar or so cheaper as well. It's made in Japan (I think the Sandisk ones are China now). Works great , no hiccups or problems at all.
    [​IMG]
    I don't think that would be the problem though. try a different ROM maybe but it looks like there is no fix.
     
  10. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Game is going pretty well for now, I'm using M3 Real with SanDisk 4 GB Class 2 MicroSD..But, only thing that freezes the game is when I go to options and try to test Microphone!! The game trys to open mic. testing screen, but freezes..

    Could anybody try that, so I could now is it just me, or everybody gets that?!
     
  11. Xuio

    Member Xuio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Poland
    Turn off softreset
     
  12. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Xuio, thanx for the advice..It buzzed me, because game is playing just fine except for that test..
    It really doesn't make any sense..but, the same thing of turning off softreset fixed lots of games, so it should work here too!!
     

Share This Page