Hacking Advance Wars Days of Ruin Freeze

kingddd

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
Canada
Whenever I play the 6th mission the game freezes. I have a M3 Simply and a Hyundai Micro SD card. I can't seem to solve the problem. I'm thinking of getting a Sandisk MicroSD 2 gigas. Any ideas?
 

Sonicslasher

In Law we trust.
Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2005
Messages
2,230
Trophies
1
Age
29
Location
Richmond, VA
Website
Visit site
XP
588
Country
United States
It won't work at all on mine, but I guess that just cause I have a old card
biggrin.gif

Time to order teh R4!
 

FlatFrogger

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2007
Messages
291
Trophies
0
Age
111
Website
Visit site
XP
141
Country
Have you tried getting the ROM from somewhere else or re-downloading it? the ROM might be corrupt, I had that issue with one or two other games.

Side note: running great on my m3 real (latest fw), 1gb jap kingston
 

Scorpin200

Iceman
Banned
Joined
Jan 14, 2006
Messages
1,098
Trophies
0
Location
Maryland
Website
Visit site
XP
487
Country
United States
When i got this game i thought it would be better than th others since it's ds, but this has to be the most boring strategy i've played yet. Im not sure what it is maybe it's the nature of nintendo to make it nonviolent, and it should actually be simple give it a real story without the constant chatter that you have to skip thur....military madness it ain't
dry.gif



P.S Sandisk is the only way to go forget the others.
grog.gif
 

incinerator

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Nov 21, 2005
Messages
61
Trophies
0
XP
164
Country
I'm getting a similar problem with my M3 Perfect SD. Same part of the game and everything. I get near the end of the mission, and the screen suddenly goes black when an enemy unit is about to attack.
 

kingddd

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Jun 21, 2007
Messages
4
Trophies
0
XP
8
Country
Canada
Which firmware are you using? 1.11?


Yes I have firmware number 1.11

Have you tried getting the ROM from somewhere else or re-downloading it? the ROM might be corrupt, I had that issue with one or two other games.

Side note: running great on my m3 real (latest fw), 1gb jap kingston


If it was corrupted it would of told me because it was in Winrar

QUOTE(Scorpin200 @ Jan 21 2008, 09:31 PM)When i got this game i thought it would be better than th others since it's ds, but this has to be the most boring strategy i've played yet. Im not sure what it is maybe it's the nature of nintendo to make it nonviolent, and it should actually be simple give it a real story without the constant chatter that you have to skip thur....military madness it ain't
dry.gif



P.S Sandisk is the only way to go forget the others.
grog.gif


OK I'll find the time to get a Sandisk MicroSD. The ones manufactured in Best buys and Future shop are fine right?
 

aweeks007

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Jun 30, 2007
Messages
1
Trophies
0
XP
7
Country
United States
Mine freezes in the same spot to which you are referring. It also does the same thing during the free play mode, at the same point in the background music (CO Will). Seems to have something to do with Will. Turning the bg music down didn't help, since the music is still playing with no volume. I've also tried different cards, doesn't seem to help. I haven't tried it in my r4 yet.
 

gcstr

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 25, 2007
Messages
78
Trophies
0
XP
19
Country
P.S Sandisk is the only way to go forget the others.

I have a 2GB Kingston, reviews say it is faster than the Sandisk, a dollar or so cheaper as well. It's made in Japan (I think the Sandisk ones are China now). Works great , no hiccups or problems at all.
yaynds.gif

I don't think that would be the problem though. try a different ROM maybe but it looks like there is no fix.
 

Toni Plutonij

*has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
8,147
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Depths of Nuclear powerplant
XP
603
Country
Croatia
Game is going pretty well for now, I'm using M3 Real with SanDisk 4 GB Class 2 MicroSD..But, only thing that freezes the game is when I go to options and try to test Microphone!! The game trys to open mic. testing screen, but freezes..

Could anybody try that, so I could now is it just me, or everybody gets that?!
 

Xuio

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2007
Messages
177
Trophies
1
XP
1,489
Country
Poland
Game is going pretty well for now, I'm using M3 Real with SanDisk 4 GB Class 2 MicroSD..But, only thing that freezes the game is when I go to options and try to test Microphone!! The game trys to open mic. testing screen, but freezes..

Could anybody try that, so I could now is it just me, or everybody gets that?!

Turn off softreset
 

Toni Plutonij

*has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 22, 2007
Messages
8,147
Trophies
0
Age
34
Location
Depths of Nuclear powerplant
XP
603
Country
Croatia
Xuio, thanx for the advice..It buzzed me, because game is playing just fine except for that test..
It really doesn't make any sense..but, the same thing of turning off softreset fixed lots of games, so it should work here too!!
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Nah that's what gets them the award
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    These iPads deserve to be trashed.
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    Maybe only old senoirs would have loved to hear noisy kids
    +1
  • ZeroT21 @ ZeroT21:
    But then again, I see kids as a health hazza

    rd
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Their ears would have troubles hearing their loud screeches that they can sleep in peace.
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    @ZeroT21, They lack any common sense because their brain hasn't been fully developed.
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    If old people learned how to use tablets more we might get them off the road :tpi:
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Anyways, I'm off for tonight. See you all later.
    +1
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Old people flip tables in anger :P
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    I remember The Onion.
  • TheAuraGard @ TheAuraGard:
    YOOO whats this
  • TheAuraGard @ TheAuraGard:
    If anyone is here please help me with my wii
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Ask nicer
  • TheAuraGard @ TheAuraGard:
    bruh please im just tryna play mariokart
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Bruh
  • TheAuraGard @ TheAuraGard:
    usb loader is taking forever to load
    +1
  • TheAuraGard @ TheAuraGard:
    i just wanna play mario kart:cry:
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Make a thread in the Nintendo forums
  • TheAuraGard @ TheAuraGard:
    um ok
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    The chatbox is for chatting not everyone here knows how to solve your issue
  • TheAuraGard @ TheAuraGard:
    Oh alright my bad
  • x65943 @ x65943:
    Rip
    x65943 @ x65943: Rip