Activating PSN Content on CFW

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Ajikage, Jun 2, 2010.

Jun 2, 2010

Activating PSN Content on CFW by Ajikage at 4:09 AM (2,255 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Ajikage
    OP

    Newcomer Ajikage Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I got a pandora battery recently and got my PSP running 5.50 GEN-D3, so I could use cheat codes.

    I'm having some issues with the games I had bought from PSN. They aren't working. The same goes for my DLC.

    I remembered that you have to link the PSP to the account used to make purchases, so I tried to do so.

    I was able to sign into my account with that PSNLover thing.

    Unfortunately, I haven't been able to get the game activation part to work (but video worked).

    It said my PSP had already been activated with some other account, so I tried that option where it removes and activates at the same time. It didn't work out.

    So then I deactivated whatever account it was already set up with, and tried activating again, but it still didn't work.

    Does anyone know how I can get it activated so that I can play my games and use my DLC again?
     
  2. pokemonster1995

    Newcomer pokemonster1995 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    brigtion
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you got a ps3 use that to download the content or games then transfer to psp because when you download on cfw theres no licence file to use it
     
  3. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    I though Sony Fix this Already for People not to Download on CFW.Can Someone Please Check if this is Real?
     
  4. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    You can activate the PSP using that Media Go program on the PC.
     
  5. Princess Rozalin

    Member Princess Rozalin †GBAtemp Official Princess Of Roses†

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    544
    Location:
    Netherworld
    Country:
    United States
    Sony fixed that as well i tried it last time and kept getting a Error.
     
  6. Lily

    Former Staff Lily One Scary Lady

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    5,727
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Country:
    Canada
    This is correct, as long as you're using one of the latest GEN firmwares. I do it all the time. [​IMG] Still works even with the Media Go 1.4 update, too!
     

Share This Page