ActionReplay (Gamecube) trouble on Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by oRBIT, May 6, 2008.

May 6, 2008
  1. oRBIT
    OP

    Newcomer oRBIT Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Sweden
    My ActionReplay disc for Gamecube nowadays refuses to load in my Wii (using the latest european firmware). It has worked earlier but now just gives my a disc error or something like that and I have to power off my console. Does anyone know if Nintendo has blocked the ActionReplay or is it just my disc that might have gotten bad (which must really extremly bad luck since I am very carefull with my discs).
     
  2. X-Tractor

    Newcomer X-Tractor Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    Finland
    Nintendo blocked it with firmware 3.0.
     
  3. YumYumSauce

    Newcomer YumYumSauce Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know about the retail Action Replay but I have a backup copy of it and what I've done is take the Action replay save from slot b, move it to slot a and then move it back to slot b. When I boot up the Action Replay it works perfectly.
     
  4. jalaneme

    Member jalaneme Female Gamer

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    6,247
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use gcos to boot it.
     

Share This Page