Action Replay DS got "Bricked"/crazy!

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Shorkio, Aug 17, 2009.

Aug 17, 2009
  1. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    Yesterday My ARDS went mad. When I try select code/go to cheat menu, I tried push green button at the screen, but it won't work. Does someone got that same problem, or knows someone how to fix it? [​IMG]

    I have one week old DS Lite, screen protectors, towered ARDS and codes for MKDS.
     
  2. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can fix if you have the ards ROM and a flshcart.

    run the rom via flashcart.
    when loaded, take out flashcart and insert your ards cart.
    use the pc program to update the ards.
    there your are. done. i did it twice XD
     
  3. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    I will try and tell the results [​IMG]
     
  4. nicky041192

    Member nicky041192 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,433
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i dont know how hard it is now to find the ards rom. it took me a while. hope you fix it.
     
  5. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    I think it's a hard to find :/ I can't find it D:

    edit

    I Think I found it. Let's see what happeneds...

    edit 2

    Didn't found. maybe next..?

    edit 3

    Now I'm 99% sure that I found it [​IMG]
     
  6. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    By the way, the ARDS ROM have same problem like my real AR. Should the problem be at my screen protectors?
     
  7. Hardkaare

    Member Hardkaare GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2009
    Messages:
    406
    Location:
    Sàigòn VN _____ Status: Banned
    Country:
    Vietnam
    How could youre protectors brick anything?
     
  8. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    why not write to DATEL and ask them what happened!!!
     
  9. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    Well, I think protectors "uncalibrated" (or something) my Lite touchscreen? I think that will be possible?
     
  10. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    I found this video that is very helpful for your situation. It even has that rom you all want. Just double click on the video to have it open in a new tab and read the description.



    [​IMG].......
     
  11. Shorkio
    OP

    Member Shorkio GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Location:
    Your harddrive
    Country:
    Finland
    Thanks [​IMG] I'll check it ^^¨
    edit
    won't work [​IMG] But it looks awesome [​IMG]
     
  12. PettingZoo

    Member PettingZoo yesss

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,707
    Location:
    in the trap
    Country:
    Australia
    Actually that guide does work, I remember when my ARDS was bricked and I managed to unbrick it and after I searched youtube to see if it was common and found that lol.

    Also, why isn't it working? The only reason I can think of is that it is the cart you are using. Some Ak2's freeze when taken out of the slot-1, M3 Reals turn the DS off, DSTT freezes (For me atleast), my R4 freezed though my EDGE cart did not (Thus the reason the dude in the video is using one). If it is your cart that is doing the freezing than it is best to buy a cheap EDGE cart (Or another cheap compatible cart) which can fix and is handy to have rather than buying a new ARDS.
     
  13. Brian117

    Member Brian117 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    3,249
    Location:
    Cleveland, OH
    Country:
    United States
    If none of you guys have noticed, I was the one that made that video.

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page