1. _V1qY

    OP _V1qY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    cracker any progress?
     
  2. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,522
    Country:
    United States
    It was a pain in the ass to find a good 'flag' to test for so it would only switch the screen while in the race but I finally got it! Because of the way I had to make it it will only work on MKDS [EU].

    SWAP LCD
    5203809C E1D100B0
    0203809C E51FF004
    020380A0 02000000
    D0000000 00000000
    52000000 E7FFDEFF
    E2000000 00000034
    E92D5FFF E5910000
    E3800902 E59F3014
    E1530004 1A000000
    E3C00902 E5810000
    E8BD5FFF E59FF004
    022CC594 04000304
    020380A8 00000000
    D2000000 00000000
     
  3. _V1qY

    OP _V1qY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    Wow, you went above and beyond what I expected! I would have been fine with the screens being always switched but this is just perfect. Thanks!
     
  4. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,522
    Country:
    United States
    No problem. It was fun getting back into code hacking (even though it showed me how rusty I had gotten). It actually would get trapped in a few loops if I didn't make it so it was only swapped during the race so it would have been more work to do the screen swap during the full game. I tested different racers and tracks that were unlocked so hopefully nothing in other tracks breaks it. Let me know how it goes.
     
  5. _V1qY

    OP _V1qY GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    The code works fine as an Action Replay code, but I can't apply it with DSATM. White screen on hardware.
     
  6. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,522
    Country:
    United States
    That is very strange. Do you have v5.1? Did you change any settings?
     
  7. Coto

    Coto -
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,708
    Country:
    Chile
    nice work! 8)

    are those compressed 4 byte instructions + ram offsets?
     
  8. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,522
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it's raw ARM code that gets loaded to 0x2000000. The game's display handling function @ 0x203809C gets patched to jump to it.
     
  9. Vague Rant

    Vague Rant Deceptively cute
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    How hard would it be to generalize this code to other games? Is there an easy way to locate the display handler, e.g. by finding the same code in another game (presumably the handler is similar/the same and comes from the SDK?).
     
  10. cracker

    cracker Nyah!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,522
    Country:
    United States
    The problem is it would probably require manually touching up the code from one game to the next anyway because of bugs created by improperly switching the lcd states. I had to search quite a while with no$gba to find some good areas of memory to test that would always have the same value duing the race and only then. I think the same thing would happen in many games.
     
  11. Vague Rant

    Vague Rant Deceptively cute
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,261
    Country:
    That's a shame, but understandable. Thanks for the response.
     
  12. valcrist

    valcrist Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 14, 2014
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Chile

    Hi, i'm really interested in doing this in mario kart (and other games jeje), i tried to use the AR with DSATM v5.1 in wood R4
    (i have a modded ds without top screen)
    but it didn't work, :( (i dnt change anything) any suggestions?
    thx
     
  13. schnurbi

    schnurbi Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Angola
    DSATM does not have the same effect as using AR in Desmume. even the simple "14000304 00000FFF" works in Desmume for SM64, but with DSATM- no change.
    If I start the patched rom and the apply the AR cheat, it works. So DSATM seems to be unable to permanently change this.
     
  14. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31,438
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not so much.

    The DS has a register that it looks to so as to know what screen to put things on. That is what the simple code tries to change. Desmume is happy enough to write this as it is an emulator and does not have the same restrictions as the hardware, hardware however does not respond quite the same to this. This is why cracker made a far more more complex cheat up above to target Mario Kart EU specifically
    http://gbatemp.net/threads/action-replay-code-to-switch-screens.355486/page-2#post-4910138

    Here are some links that might help you in analysing the code, however I came unstuck when I tried the second part of it (the part after the D0 code) as I am not sure what it is writing where.
    http://doc.kodewerx.org/hacking_nds.html
    http://problemkaputt.de/gbatek.htm#dsmemorymaps
    and as the link from my opening post is broken you might as well have the new/current one
    http://problemkaputt.de/gbatek.htm#dspowermanagement
     
  15. DiamondQuest

    DiamondQuest Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Hi i have a R4 Sdhc dual-core 2014 and it didnt work, some help?
     
  16. Butterbean

    Butterbean Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    Are there any codes or known AR codes out there we can apply to Super Princess Peach and New Super Mario Bros. that would accomplish the same thing with flipping the LCD screen, or is it a trial and error pain?

    Also, I tried patching the Mario Kart one above using those AR codes, and DSATM crashes when trying to apply them - does anyone have the patch available by chance?
     
    Last edited by Butterbean, Aug 23, 2018
  17. NeoUmbreon

    NeoUmbreon Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a code like this that wold work with PMD Explorers of Sky?
     
  18. AlterL

    AlterL Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2019
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Has anyone tried this with the DSvanias? Would love to try this for sure.
     
  19. Zaphod77

    Zaphod77 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
    Messages:
    634
    Country:
    United States
    it's pointless to try this with the ds vanias, because they require that the action be on the touch screen.

    you need to draw seals, tap to teleport, tap to break ice, etc.
     
  20. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    31,438
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You could probably make it an activator cheat (the effect is mostly just a register wanting to be changed, cracker's stuff beyond the simplistic thing I had in the previous page just being the reassuring platitudes that need to be whispered to the hardware to do it), and beyond that maybe chain it one with the various improvement hacks* that do away with the seals and ice aspect just in case (which might even not need a swap if it instead is more or less "is button pressed?" than "is seal drawn properly?")

    *for those unfamiliar with such things
    http://www.romhacking.net/?page=hac...e=20&order=&dir=&title=&author=&hacksearch=Go
    Has some for all three DS efforts (might need to go on the next page). Various levels of change available for those.
     
    cearp likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - screens, Action, Replay