Acekard bootloader? What is this?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by nutsnbolts, Dec 24, 2011.

Dec 24, 2011
  1. nutsnbolts
    OP

    Newcomer nutsnbolts Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I'm new to the scene. I didn't see anything in the guide about bootloaders. Do I need to do this?
     
  2. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yes.

    You'll need it in order to load the card onto theDS and a updated DSi and 3DS.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,076
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you use an old DS phat or DSLite it's not entirely necessary but there's no harm in doing it.
     
  4. nutsnbolts
    OP

    Newcomer nutsnbolts Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Umm. What do I do? I thought it was just a folder and two files i dropped into the SD card and then ran the update on my 3DS. That was it i thought i had to do on my Acekard
     
  5. DinohScene

    Member DinohScene The Gift of Dino

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    12,885
    Location:
    В небо
    Country:
    Antarctica
    If it was callled ak2ifirmwareupdate.nds or something in that order then it's ready to go on a 3DS
     
  6. nutsnbolts
    OP

    Newcomer nutsnbolts Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Wow I'm so lost. If everything is working does this mean I have done it? I doubt it but how can I tell if I have done this step. Can you point me a link on achieving this?
     
  7. Hakoda

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No one has really properly explained the Acekard's concept of bootloaders in this thread yet so I guess I'll give it a shot.

    The Acekard bootloader (also called firmware) is the hard-coded mechanism (meaning it exists not on the MicroSD card but physically inside the Acekard 2i) which allows it to boot on various firmware versions of the DS, DSi, & 3DS consoles.

    The bootloader can be updated, however, by copying a file to the MicroSD and executing it; you cannot update the Acekard without being to load it on the console. This means that you must always update the Acekard before updating the console or else you won't be able to update the Acekard without someone else's console. The latest update file can bypass versions up to DSi 1.4.3 & 3DS 3.0 and can be found here.

    If your 3DS or DSi is reporting the Acekard 2i to be "Prince Caspian" then you have updated your Acekard to its latest version. If it doesn't but you can still load the Acekard, update the Acekard 2i first then update the console.
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Updating_the_AK2i_Bootloader
     
  9. nutsnbolts
    OP

    Newcomer nutsnbolts Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Crap I guess I have to do this. I actually purchased another acekard for my niece and did everything except the bootloader. My niece has a DSL and my son and I has the 3DS. I'm assuming since I didn't do it it won't work on her DSI, although it works on our 3DS.

    Thanks for the explanation guys. Happy Holidays everyone
     
  10. nutsnbolts
    OP

    Newcomer nutsnbolts Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Out of curiosity. Is this the bootloader?

    ak2ifw_update_3ds30_DSi143_onDSi_and_DSXL_and3DS.nds

    If so, then I did this! I hope it is.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Simply placing it on the MicroSD won't work, you actually need to launch it (like a game) and wait for the update to apply.

    If that's what you did then yeah.
     
  12. nutsnbolts
    OP

    Newcomer nutsnbolts Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Yup i ran it. Went through percentage complete. I did delete the file afterwards.
     

Share This Page