Acekard 2i NOT working on dsi?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by shnish, Nov 30, 2009.

Nov 30, 2009

Acekard 2i NOT working on dsi? by shnish at 3:51 AM (2,363 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I just got my acekard 2i and formatted my micro sd multiple times and i can't get it to work on 1.4U.
    I have the newest update and I updated it from the ds lite but I still can't get the danny phantom (or any icon for that matter) to show up on my dsi. I've tried OS Update and a manual update, both the dsi and dsl files for the udpate but no matter what I do the DSi won't recognize the acekard...
    Is there anything I'm doing wrong?
    Here's a picture below of what my SD card looks like: [​IMG]
    Please... anybody?
     


  2. Whipple

    Member Whipple GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Country:
    United States
    Doesn't sound like you are doing anything wrong.
    I would suspect a bad Acekard flashcart.
    I would contact the vendor and see about getting a replacement unit.

    Yeah, it is a major bummer when these things happen.
     
  3. grindbart

    Member grindbart GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Germany
    connection problems with the slot? do you get any symbol/recognition from the card in your dsi?
     
  4. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    No, I don't get any symbol whatsoever.
    I got it off dealextreme.com... could there seriously be a problem?
     
  5. MadClaw

    Member MadClaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Usa
    Country:
    United States
    You probably ran the unbricker instead of the update thing, Go run the other file on a dsl. (ak2ifw_update_14_dsi.nds)
     
  6. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't run the unbricker... I used both files too.
    I tried the dsi one and the dsl one and neither one works...
     
  7. MadClaw

    Member MadClaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Usa
    Country:
    United States
    should not have ran both. D:

    -Thats all the advice i have for you.
     
  8. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I ran the ds lite one first, and then I formatted and tried the dsi one, neither worked...
     
  9. MadClaw

    Member MadClaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Usa
    Country:
    United States
    You're saying there is no image at all? Try running it the same way again, Run the DSL one then DSi, But dont format.
     
  10. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Still doesn't work, I get no image at all on my nintendo DSi and I don't think it's an error with the flash cart because it works fine on my ds lite.
     
  11. MadClaw

    Member MadClaw GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Usa
    Country:
    United States
    What region is your dsi?

    -PS if we take this to IRC i can help ya a lot quicker..
    irc.x1n.org #MadClaw
     
  12. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    It's 1.4U
     
  13. azure0wind

    Member azure0wind 7 years flew so fast.

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Messages:
    941
    Country:
    Indonesia
    where do you run the update for your ak2i to run in DSi? in DSL?
     
  14. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I ran the update in a ds lite
     
  15. try in the sky

    Newcomer try in the sky Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    im having this same exact issue, i think i am just going to return my acekard back to the vendor and hope they send me a good one back
     
  16. ModchipCentral

    Member ModchipCentral GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    185
    Country:
    Canada
    Does it just say No DS Card Inserted?
     
  17. penthaler

    Member penthaler GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    357
    Location:
    mystique
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    First - if your dsi detects ak2i - it shows in menu as acekard and cant be started (an error appears)
    Second - update it with that files (DSL or DSi lower than 1.4)

    If the first step shows NOTHING or NO CARD IN SLOT or anything else - AK2i card is bad, not microsd...
     
  18. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I think I'll just have to send it back =p
     
  19. cracker

    Member cracker Nyah!

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3,132
    Country:
    United States
    Before you do that I suggest you:

    Clean the contacts on the cart with rubbing alcohol

    Pad the front side of the cart at the bottom with 1-4 pieces of tape (keep checking after each layer)
     
  20. shnish
    OP

    Newcomer shnish Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean cracker?
    Like the contacts being the bottom part and pad the front side at the bottom like to hold it down in case it's not being pressed down hard enough or something?
     

Share This Page