Acekard 2i issue

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Anne Noise, Apr 29, 2010.

Apr 29, 2010

Acekard 2i issue by Anne Noise at 8:22 PM (840 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Just bought a new DSi XL, and have had an Acekard 2i for a while. Works fine in my DSL, but when I plug it into the DSi XL, I get an error screen from the DSi saying "An error has occured. Press and hold the power button..." blah blah blah. I followed everything on the pinned guide in this forum, then tried everything on then AKAIO wiki, but I keep getting this error.

    Some help, please?

    On the DSi screen, it sees that the Acekard 2i is inserted and stuff, it just can't launch properly.
     
  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You need to flash it on your DSL with the 1.4 update. Get the DSi (NOT DSL) 1.4 update from the Acekard website and run it on our DSL.
     
  3. giratina16

    Member giratina16 Born This Way

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    928
    Location:
    G.O.A.T.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't remember far back enough but it sounds as though you haven't flashed the AceKard yet.
     
  4. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
  5. Anne Noise
    OP

    Member Anne Noise GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    298
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks so much for the fast responses, guys. None of the FAQ's I read said I needed to flash it using the old DSL, but I will do that now. Thanks!

    ETA: It appears to have worked! Thanks!
     

Share This Page