Acekard 2 doesn't load anymore

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by kenio8185, Aug 12, 2009.

Aug 12, 2009
  1. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    About 6-8 months ago, I got an Acekard 2 from dealextreme. It worked fine but recently, it just stopped loading. When I turn on the ds with it in the ds, the ds loads as if nothing is in the the ds card slot. I tried on my friend's ds as well, again, nothing happened. Can anyone tell me how I can fix this?

    PS. One thing that MIGHT be affecting this (although I doubt it) is that I haven't updated my Acekard2 since the day I received it. Would that cause this?
     
  2. robertw00t

    Newcomer robertw00t Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    New Orleans
    Country:
    United States
    It could possibly be a connection problem.

    Try to press down on the cartridge hard and make sure it's in there nice and snug.
     
  3. RhiGhost

    Member RhiGhost GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    Messages:
    169
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Have you tried formatting your microSD card?
     
  4. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    It didn`t work, but i didn`t wanna press TOO hard so maybe that`s why.
     
  5. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Reformatting the MicroSD card won't help out all as its not the MicroSD fault its the Acekards...
     
  6. MalayZN

    Newcomer MalayZN Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey,

    Ya I had the same issue pretty sure acekard has a one year warranty if I'm not mistaken email them and see what they say.

    But ya even if you formated your sd card or not even have a SD card in there it should still show in your DS menu.......

    So it probably is the card if you tested it on another DS already

    Good Luck with that

    If worst comes to worst you can always get anotherone from deal extreme for pretty cheap anyways. ^^
     
  7. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm... A one year warranty? I might look into it. I wasn't really freaking out because I could easily just order another one from dealextreme for a good price. I guess i'll have to do that. Anyways, thx for your help.
     
  8. smellyfungus

    Newcomer smellyfungus Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    yesterday after i put some new stuff in my microsd card and put my acekard back in my DSi, it came up blank.
    i freaked out for a second and then just took the acekard out and put it back in and everything was fine again.

    could be a contact issue.
    maybe your situation is similar.
     
  9. doyama

    Member doyama GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    One thing I have found is that if you're using a Windows based computer, putting the sd card back in and properly ejecting the card can help, rather than just yanking it out.

    Though to be honest it could just be the whole remove/reseat thing that's actually fixing the problem [​IMG]
     
  10. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Smellyfungus, i tried putting nothing in there except the firmware, still wouldn't load.
    Doyama, I ALWAYS eject the sd card rather than just yanking it out.
    I suspect that I just got a bad Acekard, i'm not angry, it happens. Back when I was getting my first card for my ds about 3-4 years ago, I got about 5 cards in a row (3 of them supercard, 2 r4's) that stopped working within hours of receiving them. Returned all of them of course, then the site asked me to try the m3, i said yes, they sent it over, and that was the one that FINALLY worked. The fact that my first Acekard lasted this long is a blessing compared to that. So I'll just order another one, hopefully it will last longer.
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    if you have an original ak2 from 8-10 months ago, you probably have one from the bad batch. try to get your reseller to replace it as all acekard products have a 1yr warranty.

    -another world
     
  12. dewback

    Member dewback GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    224
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    you are not the only one with this problem. I got mine over a year ago and not loading at all. They are less then $11 so just going to get a new on from DX.
     
  13. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I got my Acekard2 from DX. I didn't see anything on their site about a one year warranty. It's ok, they're so cheap i don't mind just buying a new one.
     
  14. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    -another world
     
  15. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Ok, i found my paypal statement, it said I bought it in feb of 2009. I emailed dx and told them that, i'll wait and see what they say.
     
  16. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    you know what, i've decided to get a dsi (i used my friend's today, and i thought it was awesome). So i need an acekard 2i anyways.
     
  17. CodeEight

    Newcomer CodeEight Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    hmm, thats another way to go. actually saves all the trouble looking for the warranty and waitting for their response.
     
  18. Blob

    Newcomer Blob Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    Cyberspace!!!
    Country:
    United States
    MMM Same shit just happened to me... Just got it in today.... From DX... Loaded fine all afternoon now this mornin' nothing... Clones comin out of DX??? [​IMG]
     
  19. kenio8185
    OP

    Member kenio8185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Location:
    canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No, dx doesn't have clones, but they don't check their items before hand. So if they get a bad batch of carts, they aren't gonna know unless they get complaints.
     

Share This Page