Acekard 2 & 3-in-1

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by FDDIcent, Jan 13, 2009.

Jan 13, 2009

Acekard 2 & 3-in-1 by FDDIcent at 12:29 AM (1,342 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. FDDIcent
    OP

    Newcomer FDDIcent Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    So I purchased an Acekard 2, and an EZFlash 3-in-1. Worked flawlessly. Then I managed to lose the 3-in-1. So I ordered another one, this one is "ezflash V 3-in-1", I believe it's a slightly difference version. GBA games wont load, if I try to select Slot-2, it says there's nothing in slot 2.

    Am I out of luck? Should I buy a particular rev of the 3-in-1?

    Thanks,

    FDDI
     
  2. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    mhm... Pictures please.

    Pictures of the current one you bought. Curious what it looks like...

    Mine works flawlessly... I wonder what could the problem of yours. One more thing, where did you order this EZ-Flash of yours?
     
  3. Diosoth

    Member Diosoth GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    352
    Country:
    United States
  4. TheWingless

    Member TheWingless Wafuu~

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,034
    Country:
    United States
    If you have bought the EZ 3in1 recently, it is the EZ 3 in 1 PLUS. This version has 64 MB of Nor instead of 32 I believe. the only thing compatible as of now is the newest version of GBA EXPLoader. There will probably be a new version of the AK firmware(AKAIO?) that will support it soon(If it's not supported yet).

    What's funny is that this is pretty much exact thing I just said in a previous topic.

    The ones sold with the EZVs are the same as the ones sold by themselves. Unless you mean they don't sell 3in1s by itself, but they do.
     
  5. Smiths

    Member Smiths AKAIO Person of Interest

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    1,318
    Location:
    The land of Dairy Queen
    Country:
    United States
    again
    3in1+ fixed in latest beta. identification and all
     
  6. FDDIcent
    OP

    Newcomer FDDIcent Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Afghanistan
  7. FDDIcent
    OP

    Newcomer FDDIcent Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Ok this is weird. I loaded the lasted AKAIO, still no dice. I looked it up, the first card I ordered was a 3in1 from kick gaming, in their pic, they show it as a V. Just like RHS.

    I recall when I put it in, it worked perfectly. I could just access a GBA rom, it loaded right off the SD card. Perfect. Then I go and stupidly lose it. So maybe this new one is an 3in1+?

    One question I have, I just put the new akmenu nds file in the root of the sd card right? Because it still shows '2007' on the display. Want to be sure I can determine the card version.

    Also, I didnt have to do it before but maybe is there a utility to flash/format the 3in1 that can be used with the AK? Right now, if I go to the top directory and try to select it, it says no slot 2 card. Maybe its just a defective card? I just don't want to order another one and have the same thing happen if it's a software/version issue. Any ideas would be much appreciated.

    Thank you kindly

    FDDI
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,813
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I made a visual comparison guide so people can find out what version of the 3in1 they got. The latest hardware version makes it incompatible with current software, so it might not be that you have defective card but an unsupported card, in which case you just need to get the current software that supports the new hardware.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=130659
     
  9. FDDIcent
    OP

    Newcomer FDDIcent Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Ok, thanks how. Interesting, it's a dark blue PCB but the chip lay out looks a bit different, though I havent opened it yet.

    When I have more time this weekend I'll see if I can get it loading with the new loader and maybe take some PCB pics.

    thx

    FDDI
     
  10. Phlaude

    Newcomer Phlaude Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    It looks different because you're looking at the bottom of the PCB. The pics on that page show the top side of the PCB and it can't be seen without taking the cart apart. Anyway, I'm in the same situation as you. I bought a 3in1 from DX and my Acekard2 says there's nothing in Slot-2 when I try to use it. I looked inside the cart with a flashlight and saw the dark blue PCB. Then I opened the cart and sure enough, I have the 3in1+. Chances are you have the same one as me. You should probably try using Exploader .58b or higher for now, until there's more support for this cart.
     
  11. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,813
    Country:
    Antarctica
    well if there is more than 1 version of the plus it would be good to know. put those pics on that topic if possible.

    all you do is open up to cart and flip the board over to see the print on the back, its not hard.
     

Share This Page