Hacking A question regarding the monster hunter 4 edition n3ds.

KirasiN

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
94
Country
Greece
Hey there, so my question is: The limited edition will have the game preinstalled, yet when reading the installation guide I noticed that I need a clean sd card inside my 3ds with just the launcher in it for gateway mode and emunand (if that will even be supported on the n3ds), anyone has experience with preinstalled games that could shed some light into this?

Oh and I do know that the n3ds support isn't out yet, just doing my research in advance to not waste time, I'm getting the n3ds in an hour by the way so I'm excited! Will let you guys know the firmware.
 

KirasiN

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
94
Country
Greece
I had MK7 preinstalled. Go to the eShop and link it with you NNID. Then you're good to go.


From what I understood I wont be able to do that though, since to go to the eShop I will have to update the firmware no? That way I won't be able to use gateway.

All that of course IF the n3ds has 9.2 or lower, if it's higher then I will just update it and hope for a future exploit.
 

kamesenin888

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
1,432
Trophies
1
XP
2,046
Country
Hey there, so my question is: The limited edition will have the game preinstalled, yet when reading the installation guide I noticed that I need a clean sd card inside my 3ds with just the launcher in it for gateway mode and emunand (if that will even be supported on the n3ds), anyone has experience with preinstalled games that could shed some light into this?

Oh and I do know that the n3ds support isn't out yet, just doing my research in advance to not waste time, I'm getting the n3ds in an hour by the way so I'm excited! Will let you guys know the firmware.

dude you dont need a clean SD when you format emunand you need to backu everything in the SD card, in this case, mh4u, you dont need a nnid linked to make it work but for later use you will need to get official updates via cia because of no access to the eshop
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,835
Country
Belgium
dude you dont need a clean SD when you format emunand you need to backu everything in the SD card, in this case, mh4u, you dont need a nnid linked to make it work but for later use you will need to get official updates via cia because of no access to the eshop


Not complete true.

First make a NAND dump as soon as GW for N3ds comes out.
Make a copy of the included SD with win32imager
Now, best and to be safest, take a new SD and format it with sdformatter v4.x

Use that to start with GW

If it's a preinstalled game and you make your emunand, it will make a copy of the nand, so the preinstalled game goes to the emunand to,
you can then run the emunand and play your preinstalled game, even in classic mode, you can do legit updates in classic mode for preinstalled games and then you don't need cia's to update your game to play in emunand.

When everything is setup, make a new image from the new SD with win32imager and store that away. or use emunandtool v1.0 to just make a backup of your emunand and store that away.

There's even more you can do with pre-installed games and funckycia2, but i'm not going into details, there's a seperate thread for that
 

kamesenin888

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
1,432
Trophies
1
XP
2,046
Country
Not complete true.

If it's a preinstalled game and you make your emunand, it will make a copy of the nand, so the preinstalled game goes to the emunand to,
you can then run the emunand and play your preinstalled game, even in classic mode, you can do legit updates in classic mode for preinstalled games and then you don't need cia's to update your game to play in emunand.

There's even more you can do with pre-installed games and funckycia2, but i'm not going into details, there's a seperate thread for that

but you cannot get the legit update via eshop because we dont have 9.5 emunand to access them in the nn3ds, the cia installed updates will only work in gateway mode sadly, i have that problem with my mh4g and my us console, i have the retail original cartridge and i cannot play because i lent my jap 3ds to a friend
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,835
Country
Belgium
but you cannot get the legit update via eshop because we dont have 9.5 emunand to access them in the nn3ds, the cia installed updates will only work in gateway mode sadly, i have that problem with my mh4g and my us console, i have the retail original cartridge and i cannot play because i lent my jap 3ds to a friend


Ow, you are right i forgot about the emunand 9.5 not being supported for N3DS :) so you can't access the eshop

My bad!
 

KirasiN

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
94
Country
Greece
Thanks for the info Djoen and Kamesenin! So if I understood correctly.
I make a nand backup with a new formated SD and backup the current one that has the game, save the nand backup, then procceed to gateway/emunand after formatting it right? So the game will be on my emunand and I can just insert the SD with it on it to play it?

As for online I can just use .cia to install updates and play it online since I cant access eshop?
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,835
Country
Belgium
Thanks for the info Djoen and Kamesenin! So if I understood correctly.
I make a nand backup with the current one, save it, then procceed to gateway/emunand after formatting it right? And since I will use the nand backup to install emunand the game will be on it anyway right?

As for online I can just use .cia to install updates and play it online no?


1. yes, it uses the original nand to create the emunand, so the game will be on emunand
2. yes, you can use a cia to update and play online

Note:
- I don't now how it is with pre-installed games, i assume you start the 3ds, do your settings stuff and you can play the game or if it requires you to take extra actions to get the game running, just do everything with precaution ;)
 
  • Like
Reactions: KirasiN

KirasiN

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
94
Country
Greece
1. yes, it uses the original nand to create the emunand, so the game will be on emunand
2. yes, you can use a cia to update and play online

Note:
- I don't now how it is with pre-installed games, i assume you start the 3ds, do your settings stuff and you can play the game or if it requires you to take extra actions to get the game running, just do everything with precaution ;)

Will be careful ;) I don't really care much about playing it online at the moment since I'm leaving to the other side of the world tomorrow, but it's good to know that I can play it online after I'm back.
 

kamesenin888

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2007
Messages
1,432
Trophies
1
XP
2,046
Country
Will be careful ;) I don't really care much about playing it online at the moment since I'm leaving to the other side of the world tomorrow, but it's good to know that I can play it online after I'm back.

Remember to backup the SD card with the game because if you lose that game it's lost until we have latest emunand
 
  • Like
Reactions: KirasiN

KirasiN

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
94
Country
Greece
Just received it, it's a beauty and it runs 9.2.0-20E! Good news for all limited edition preorders.
 

KirasiN

Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 12, 2015
Messages
22
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
94
Country
Greece
Game is on the microSD, using data management to make a copy of it on my pc, hopefully I will just be able to move it back to the bigger SD that I will use for emunand later, if they will ever release the update for n3ds.
 

DjoeN

Captain Haddock!
Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2005
Messages
5,489
Trophies
0
Age
53
Location
Somewhere in this potatoland!
Website
djoen.dommel.be
XP
2,835
Country
Belgium
Game is on the microSD, using data management to make a copy of it on my pc, hopefully I will just be able to move it back to the bigger SD that I will use for emunand later, if they will ever release the update for n3ds.

I'm sure it doesn't work that way, to make a backup, you have to be able to run funkycia2 and dump the preinstalled game

[EDIT]
Corerect link to funkycia2 done, previous was funkycia (1)
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
  • captainbob321 @ captainbob321:
    Hello!
  • captainbob321 @ captainbob321:
    What's so Funny, @M4x1mumReZ
    ?
    +1
  • M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ:
    Welcome new user
  • trepp0 @ trepp0:
    Just got the notice that school is being released 2 hours early cause of the winter storm
  • trepp0 @ trepp0:
    lets go
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    Better than 3 hours late from a lockdown lol
    +1
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    While I know you mean in case of someone confusing schooling establishment from shooting establishment (many of the same letters) I am still going to read that as lockdown (also known as lock in) for a pub
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    where if you were in the club you could be invited to be there as a guest of the landlords after things are supposed to stop being served
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    Have technically done that in a school but it was the sports centre associated with the school more than the school itself
  • FAST6191 @ FAST6191:
    being drunk in school was either because drunk on playing field or could not be arsed with one particular Thursday afternoon so went and had some beers and played some games instead before returning for an ill advised last lesson/period
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    Being drunk and high in school was cool
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    It was high school
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    my power cut out twice
  • The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye:
    my pi running octoprint wiped all my plugins and i cba to fix it
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    No pi for you lol
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    Psi, you didn't spell your name right
  • Sonic Angel Knight @ Sonic Angel Knight:
    It's "Psionic" not "PI"
  • Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo:
    So R Kelly is probably pissing himself right now
  • K3N1 @ K3N1:
    R Kelly knows how to piss on himself?
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Lol