A bit of help with Starfall...

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blackkat101, Feb 10, 2009.

Feb 10, 2009
  1. blackkat101
    OP

    Newcomer blackkat101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry if someone else has posted this problem. I've been trying to figure it out for a little over a week. Been to many different forums and have found others with the same problem and some even found solutions to fix it. Too bad none has worked for me...

    I finally got the homebrew channel running and all other programs on it work dandy.

    System is even downgraded from 3.4U to 3.2U

    Now I just need Starfall to work.



    Placed it in the card. It shows up in the homebrew channel. I can select it and it goes to it's disclaimer screen.

    Yes, I have read the disclaimer on how your supposed to push the 1 instead of the 2 button while pressing B to continue.

    This is where the problem starts and well... stops.

    By pressing B+1, the screen says:

    failed!
    exiting . . .

    and then goes back to the homebrew channel menu.

    On some other forums, some have said pressing B+2 work.

    Tried it. Nothing happens.

    Another forum said to press B+1+2 all at the same time and it work... well, it did not for me.

    Pressing all three either does nothing or does the same as pressing B+1.



    If anyone has any suggestions on how to get the Starfall program to work...

    Please, I'm all ears.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Read the text? If you don't know what to press after reading, it's hard to help you. And next time post in the noob thread.
     
  3. lolorlofl

    Newcomer lolorlofl Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    Canada
    Plug out Gamecube controllers and memory cards.
     
  4. blackkat101
    OP

    Newcomer blackkat101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Nothing extra is plugged into the system. That naturally includes cube controllers and mem cards.
     
  5. Razorwing

    Member Razorwing Elite Four Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Do you have preloader installed? Preloader stops the starfall installer from working and you get the error you described in your original post.
     
  6. blackkat101
    OP

    Newcomer blackkat101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I do not have the preloader installed or even downloaded yet... but I have been thinking of getting it.
     
  7. DukeDizko

    Member DukeDizko GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    145
    Country:
    Another noob question: Is all that trouble people come up with, like that Starfall (what does it do) stuff here or especially that "new" GC-Loader-thing (fuck it , people are talkin' of it as if the wheel has been reinvented) only for those ppl who are absolutely unwilling to chip their Wii??? I frankly do not get it. Playing GC-Backups has never been a prob since the first Wiikey-arrivals. And why would you NOT want to chip your Wii as it makes things WAY easier (depending on what you want to do)? Hope that's not too off-topic but I would appreciate any answers from my fellow tempers [​IMG]
     
  8. fruitman

    Newcomer fruitman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Once you learn to ride a bike , you never forget how to do it. I wouldn't chip my Wii as I can't solder and I'm not paying someone a fortune to do it for me.

    @the OP: try running Ios Downgrader from homebrew channel then install cios_fix.wad in wad manager.
     
  9. blackkat101
    OP

    Newcomer blackkat101 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    I just probably have fear of ruining my system with a chip. Plus, I only make so much money...

    To do a chip, I'd first need to shell out money for one and then I'd have to install it. Installing chips into computers isn't too hard, but I'd rather not risk it with my Wii, screw up and have to buy a whole new one.

    If I could find a better job and had the spare money, then I'd purchase a second Wii for chipping....
     

Share This Page