1. VerseHell

    VerseHell GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2014
    Messages:
    3,070
    Country:
    France
    Already tried : got a "Unknown NAND size" error.
     
  2. sudeki300

    sudeki300 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    566
    Country:
    have you tried Win32DiskImager, it tells you how to do it on the first page of this thread. sorry i'm being stupid today.......................sudeki300
     
  3. intermet

    intermet GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    152
    Country:
    France
    Open your sd card with an hex editor and copy from sector 1 to x where x is the length of a nand dump .
     
  4. NoSmokingBandit

    NoSmokingBandit GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. I think I found the source of my confusion. This isn't *really* a cfw. You just load a modified nand from the sd card. Everything on the 3ds is untouched, right? I assumed this was a cfw like the psp, xbox, and ps3 have.
     
  5. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica

    It's probably easiest to think of it as "LCFW" for the 3DS, like some of the newer PSP models had (still have?). It stores a small exploit on the 3DS itself and loads other things it needs from the SD card, running the hack in RAM. Then when you turn the 3DS off, the hack is lost (like LCFW with the newer PSPs).
     
  6. CalebW

    CalebW Fellow Temper
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    We could use it on the sysnand, but would rather not as a mistake would render it useless. A mistake on the nand on the sd card only results in having to rewrite the nand to it.(And yes, you could rewrite your backup nand to your sysnand, but that requires hardware mods and is more difficult that just using Windiskimager.)
     
  7. drwhojan

    drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Removed wrong place.
     
  8. daxtsu

    daxtsu GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    5,627
    Country:
    Antarctica

    I'll second his findings, Bravely Default works fine on this CFW, no Gateway needed.
     
  9. NoSmokingBandit

    NoSmokingBandit GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    I get the point of it, and I'm sure that relatively soon someone will be able to write to the system nand without much concern, but at the current state nothing is installed to the 3ds at all which is really confusing for people like me who have been in the console modding scene for ages and just now jumped into the 3ds realm. Its more of a HEN than a firmware. I guess I should just be glad they didn't call it a jailbreak like 90% of software mods these days :rolleyes:
     
  10. gamesquest1

    gamesquest1 Nabnut
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    14,971
    you would still need to run the exploit anyway to patch signature checks etc....there isn't going to be any sort of direct booting "CFW" style things unless a better exploit is found(like a bootrom exploit)....so really there would be very little point in trying to write it to your sysnand as they still wouldn't boot until you trigger the exploit anyway....and would more than likely just cause the 3ds not to boot if there is unsigned content sitting in the nand when it boot with signature checks still in place
     
  11. misterb98

    misterb98 Moral Gateway User. Wat.
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    450
    Country:
    United States
    Tried to get A Link between worlds to install on my Japanese 3ds using the guide for dummies (and going region free on the cia), but it just hangs at the 3ds loading screen. Any tips on this?

    Also, is there a version of ctrclient that can install files greater than 1gb?
     
  12. nop90

    nop90 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,556
    Country:
    Italy
    After installing CFW I formatted consolle settings on sysnand, so the ID0 and ID1 changed and CIA installed on CFW doesn't appear anymore on sysnand.

    This is usefull because now i can manage sysnand data without worrying of loosing anything on emunand.

    But if I had some important data on sysnand I would have lost them.

    Anyone knows if it's safely possible to format consolle data on emunand to achieve the same result without touching sysnand?
     
  13. williamcesar2

    williamcesar2 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2013
    Messages:
    673
    Country:
    United States
    I already tried to format the console data from emunand, but it ''crashes''
     
  14. CalebW

    CalebW Fellow Temper
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but you would need to do it before you started installing cias, otherwise you would need to install them again.
     
  15. nop90

    nop90 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,556
    Country:
    Italy
    Yes I know. :lol:

    Ayway it's no hard to reinstall the CIA's.

    But, your "Yes" means "yes, you can format sysnand emunand with current CFW" ?
     
  16. CalebW

    CalebW Fellow Temper
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    If you mean by formatting your CFW it also formats your sysnand as well, then no, formatting your emunand will not touch your sysnand. Or if you mean that formatting your emunand will separate your nands, then yes.
     
  17. nop90

    nop90 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1,556
    Country:
    Italy
    thanks.

    (I wrote sysnand instead of emunand)
     
  18. CalebW

    CalebW Fellow Temper
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    I did the same thing too.
     
  19. drwhojan

    drwhojan GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,193
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CalebW hope you could help me here ?, since you are looking good at commands.

    Can anyone help me figure out a command's for looking into my title.db ? , can't find any command's on web at all.

    Assuming it could generate the 3ds title.db / titledb file's ?

    Thought it may have been extdata_tool -listdb extdata title.db save.?

    Just get as image shows. , No mode was specified

    [​IMG]

    Attached tool, thanks in advance .

    Give me some command to try ?, and I'll give it a go ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  20. jimmsu66

    jimmsu66 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You know that your title.db that is form your 3DS is encrypted , you need first decrypted it , and then you can do things with it.
     
    Margen67 and drwhojan like this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Complete, only), Guide