1. buttercat

    OP buttercat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hi I just installed the 3DS Movie Viewer (cia) on my new 2dsxl and it plays some titles great so far, but I'm having 2 issues:
    1. Every single moflex movie displays in duplicates in the player. It will have, for example, "Finding Nemo" then right below it a nonworking ".__Finding Nemo". This is for every single movie I have on my SD root. Is this normal or how can I delete the duplicate files?

    2. Also, some of my moflex movies/shows are not showing up in the movie player... is there a limit to the # of titles you can have?
    Thank you!
     
  2. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    Never heard of that app does it skip ever 10 minutes or play the whole movie?
     
  3. buttercat

    OP buttercat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    It plays the whole movie as far as I'm seeing. The video player is a CIA file and it plays moflex formatted movies/shows only (I found my movies on 3dsiso's threads)
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  4. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    its really cool it works fine its a shame the video file cia's downloads are big files ..but works gret must i convert the moflex. files to cia ( my 1st download was cia my 2nd was moflex )
     
  5. buttercat

    OP buttercat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Great to hear! Do you get the duplicate files problem like I do?
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  6. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    it my 1st try but no can i put moflex. files on my 3ds SD Card ? or must i convert them myself?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    thats where i got mine too actually WHERE do i put them on my SD CARD ? pls help
     
  7. buttercat

    OP buttercat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Yes if it's moflex just put it on the root of your SD and the movie viewer will automatically detect it. Where did you get the movie viewer? Maybe mine is outdated?
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  8. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i got that & installed it tried one cia movie (worked) but i noticed a MOVie Folder on 3ds sd so i put it there so just put it in my root not in folder?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    oh yeah in ROOT not movie folder ! thanks

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    last question is there a non 3D films for less space or simply smaller file movies ?
     
  9. lordkaos

    lordkaos GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    593
    Country:
    United States
    it can play a whole movie with no time or size limit, it just needs to be a .moflex file placed in the root of the SD card.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  10. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    yes i just found this out ! im impressed ..the film sizes are big ..but i have 128 sd card and alot of gmes i will never play so i will delete some
     
  11. SCOTT0852

    SCOTT0852 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,138
    Country:
    United States
    The duplication issue is caused by using a Mac. Use Windows or Linux instead and you won't have that issue.
     
    buttercat likes this.
  12. buttercat

    OP buttercat Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    I've been using mac this whole time so I will def give this a try. Thank you so much!!
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  13. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    I've been using windows 7 & added about 60 films no duplicates
     
  14. SCOTT0852

    SCOTT0852 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,138
    Country:
    United States
    The duplicates are caused by the odd way that OS X handles its search metadata. Instead of making an index like Windows does, it makes a metadata file right next to every file it finds. I have no clue why it needs this file, no other OS needs an entire additional file for every file to store all the information they need. These metadata files have the exact same name as the files they're based on, they just have a ._ appended to the beginning (so file.ext would have a metadata file called ._file.ext). The issue is that all of these metadata files have the exact same extension as the source file. It sees movie.moflex and ._movie.moflex, so it assumes they must both be videos as they both end in .moflex.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  15. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    Totally off topic sorry OP
    But you seem to know you're 3DS stuff & I'm new to this system ... Has anyone made a MOD that improves the 3D... As in reducing Ghosting..?.. Made it more stable in any way ? As I really think it's cool... In some games I'm playing Zelda OTT again after about 20 years . & loving the new graphics ect and 3D .. It's just not 100% stable.. I know light and things effect it...
     
  16. SCOTT0852

    SCOTT0852 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2018
    Messages:
    1,138
    Country:
    United States
    No. That is a hardware issue, not a software issue. You can't change the hardware just by running different software.
     
    SuperDan likes this.
  17. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
    Fair enough... It still works fine
     
  18. SuperDan

    SuperDan Im Aware ... Im Unaware
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2016
    Messages:
    2,104
    Country:
    United States
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - displaying, duplicate, Viewer