3D Ripper DX/Dolphin question

Discussion in 'Computer Programming, Emulation, and Game Modding' started by SebCroc, Apr 11, 2013.

Apr 11, 2013

3D Ripper DX/Dolphin question by SebCroc at 3:12 PM (1,466 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. SebCroc
    OP

    Newcomer SebCroc Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm having a problem with getting 3D Ripper to capture frames in Dolphin. Specifically, Luigi's Mansion.
    I set the capture hotkey to F1 and change Dolphin's save/load state hotkey to something else to make the F1 key free. When I go ahead and launch it with 3D Ripper, everything seems to run as it should, with the "Ready to Capture" icon appearing it the top-left. But when I press the capture hotkey, nothing happens, and Frames folder remains empty. Anyone know what's going on? I've tried this with new and old revisions with the same result.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Pong20302000

    Member Pong20302000 making notes on everything

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    8,076
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    what version of Dolphin are you using?
     
  3. Celice

    Member Celice GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,916
    Country:
    United States
    I know nothing about this, but could have to do with how you've told the emulator to render the graphics (hardware vs. software rendering?).
     
  4. SebCroc
    OP

    Newcomer SebCroc Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm using Dolphin 3.0 32bit, set to use DX9.
     

Share This Page