Hacking r4decrypt

iamwhoiam

Honorary R4 Fanboy
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,195
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Hull/Manchester, UK
Website
Visit site
XP
349
Country
Just in case anyone missed it from this thread

chishm has released his R4 decryption program to decrypt the dat files (cheat.dat and the firmware file, _DS_MENU.DAT)

You can also use it to encrypt back the files, so e.g... you can use this program to encrypt usrcheat.dat into cheat.dat so you don't need to use a blank cheat.dat

You can find it here

Original thread at gbadev

Usage:
Noo.. You don't need to execute the file !
wink2.gif

Go to Start - Run , cmd and hit OK go to the folder where the .exe and your .bat are..
First go to your homedirectory with 'cd\' and then use 'cd foldername' to go to your folders.. for example: cd Desktop
(For long foldernames you can do this too: cd Desk*)
Ones you're in the folder use these commands to de- and encrypt:
- Decrypt: r4crypt.exe -d _DS_MENU.DAT OUTPUT.DAT
- Encrypt: r4crypt.exe -e OUTPUT.DAT _DS_MENU.DAT
HEX-Edit the OUTPUT.DAT file or use TileMolester for the pictures..


Batch file for easier usage:
For some of you that don't know how to work with cmd I made this .BAT file.
Just copy and paste this in NotePad and save under 'All Files' as: NameOfYourChoose.BAT

The obvious update to the batch file. Can now convert between CHEAT.DAT and USRCHEAT.DAT

Code:
@echo off
cls
:menu
echo ---------------------
echo   Action Menu
echo ---------------------
echo [1] Decrypt Firmware
echo [2] Encrypt Firmware
echo [3] Decrypt Cheats
echo [4] Encrypt Cheats
echo [5] Close
echo ---------------------
echo.
set INPUT=
Set /P INPUT= Action:


if "%input%" =="" goto menu
if "%input%" =="1" goto decryptf
if "%input%" =="2" goto encryptf
if "%input%" =="3" goto decryptc
if "%input%" =="4" goto encryptc
if "%input%" =="5" goto close

:decryptf
r4crypt.exe -d _DS_MENU.DAT OUTPUT.DAT
goto close

:encryptf
r4crypt.exe -e OUTPUT.DAT _DS_MENU.DAT
goto close


:decryptc
r4crypt.exe -d CHEAT.DAT USRCHEAT.DAT
goto close

:encryptc
r4crypt.exe -e USRCHEAT.DAT CHEAT.DAT
goto close

:close
cls

Like this you don't need to work with cmd, just make sure you put _DS_MENU.DAT, r4crypt.exe and this .BAT file in the same folder !
Then execute the .BAT file !

For you guys who want to see the images in TileMolester:
View - Codec - 16bpp ABGR
View - Mode - 2-Dimensional
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ryccardo

MaHe

one lazy schmo
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2006
Messages
1,101
Trophies
0
Location
Maribor
Website
Visit site
XP
336
Country
Slovenia
This tool is _AMAZING_. I encrypted the FlashME binary to _DS_MENU.DAT and it worked perfectly (booted with FlashME v8's recovery mode). Also, DSOrganize can now be used as a bootloader and since de-encrypted _DS_MENU.DAT is just a .NDS binary, you can still keep it on the card.

Hats off to you chishm, you never fail to amaze us.
 

.TakaM

.II
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2004
Messages
3,522
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
takam.wordpress.com
XP
951
Country
New Zealand
I still get the same error
unsure.gif


edit-
got it working I think, put the _DS_MENU.dat in the same directory
now to figure out how to use this

edit-
can someone prnt screen what they see when they open the decrypted _DS_MENU.DAT in tilemolester?
 

D-Trogh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Location
Belgium
Website
promh.freehostia.com
XP
291
Country
Belgium
For some of you that don't know how to work with cmd I made this .BAT file.
Just copy and paste this in NotePad and save under 'All Files' as: NameOfYourChoose.BAT
QUOTE said:
@echo off
cls
:menu
echo -------------
echo Action Menu
echo -------------
echo [1] Decrypt
echo [2] Encrypt
echo [3] Close
echo -------------
echo.
set INPUT=
Set /P INPUT= Action:


if "%input%" =="" goto menu
if "%input%" =="1" goto decrypt
if "%input%" =="2" goto encrypt
if "%input%" =="3" goto close

:decrypt
r4crypt.exe -d _DS_MENU.DAT OUTPUT.DAT
goto close

:encrypt
r4crypt.exe -e OUTPUT.DAT _DS_MENU.DAT
goto close

:close
cls
Like this you don't need to work with cmd, just make sure you put _DS_MENU.DAT, r4crypt.exe and this .BAT file in the same folder !
Then execute the .BAT file !


For you guys who want to see the images in TileMolester:
View - Codec - 16bpp ABGR
View - Mode - 2-Dimensional
 

D-Trogh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Location
Belgium
Website
promh.freehostia.com
XP
291
Country
Belgium

Pedro UK

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
143
Trophies
0
XP
51
Country
Sorry for my ignorance but what is the point of this? Does it have any uses for us ordinary folk or is it something for coders? Maybe for custom firmwares etc?
 

.TakaM

.II
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2004
Messages
3,522
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
takam.wordpress.com
XP
951
Country
New Zealand
I'm gonna upload some _DS_MENU.DAT's tommorrow with new icons n stuff.. I've got the hang of how all this works now

and I bet eventually, the R4DS team will come out with a new firmware where you can just replace .bmps's
tongue.gif
 

iamwhoiam

Honorary R4 Fanboy
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,195
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Hull/Manchester, UK
Website
Visit site
XP
349
Country
...or not:

chishm said:
The entire dumper is needed to bring the DS card to its "normal" state. To be honest, I'm a little tired of holding back the DS card code to prevent its evil uses. I'll try it out when I have the time and if I can bring the R4 to a usable state upon reinsertion then I'll seriously consider releasing the DS card code.
 

iamwhoiam

Honorary R4 Fanboy
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2006
Messages
1,195
Trophies
0
Age
37
Location
Hull/Manchester, UK
Website
Visit site
XP
349
Country
I'm gonna upload some _DS_MENU.DAT's tommorrow with new icons n stuff.. I've got the hang of how all this works now

and I bet eventually, the R4DS team will come out with a new firmware where you can just replace .bmps's
tongue.gif

How's this going TakaM?

This could potentially be a way to customise the entire system. Although moving the icons will take some time to figure out
 

.TakaM

.II
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2004
Messages
3,522
Trophies
0
Age
35
Website
takam.wordpress.com
XP
951
Country
New Zealand
yeah, I thought I would have done something lol.
the thing is, I'm sitting here, staring at the icons and I can't think of what I would rather have..

not that I like the current icons, I just can't think of anything I'd rather have
unsure.gif


edit
oh and btw, the default skin is in there, so for the few people that can't get fan-made skins displaying on their R4, they can change it with this.
I kinda want to change everything, for like a specific skin...

maybe for my first one I will...
 

D-Trogh

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 18, 2006
Messages
167
Trophies
0
Location
Belgium
Website
promh.freehostia.com
XP
291
Country
Belgium
oh and btw, the default skin is in there, so for the few people that can't get fan-made skins displaying on their R4, they can change it with this.
I kinda want to change everything, for like a specific skin...
Yeah.. I thought of that before.. but I think this will cost pallete editing..
unsure.gif
And that's hard..

Well.. ones you know where the colors are stored it isn't.. but.. you know
wink.gif
 

lafleche

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2007
Messages
645
Trophies
1
XP
2,996
Country
Netherlands
Perhaps some clever guy or girl will
- find out to make POR running on every micro sd-card?
- find out to make also the latest 'problem' games running on the R4 (even before the R4 team does)?

and also hope that some idiot won't release a version which bricks the DS....'cause that is my greatest fear... unless this forum 'installs' some kind of QA on private firmware for the time being I will stay far away from non official firmware
 

iq_132

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
148
Trophies
0
Age
39
Location
Kalamazoo, Michigan
Website
neosource.1emu.net
XP
249
Country
United States
Can you remove the hardware check with this? In order to run Chinese firmware and M3DSS firmware? Or vice versa.

Most definitely.
M3 software hacked to run on R4 hardware (tested)
R4 Chinese hacked to run on R4 English hardware (tested)
R4 software hacked to run on M3 hardware (untested)
btw, you must delete _DS_MENU.sys it contains a partial backup of this file.

Please, someone with an M3 test the second one.
Also, I'll try and see if I can come up with a generic way of patching out the hardware lock-out & fixing the file loading, also, I'll try and see what I can do with the chinese builds too. ^^


btw, if this breaks any rules, sorry :S
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    K3Nv2 @ K3Nv2: https://youtu.be/shdHKa4iBbE?si=Vnb_FMMV54y2aarW lol Mario give me cancer