YSM3 Problems

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Jahebi, Jul 10, 2012.

Jul 10, 2012

YSM3 Problems by Jahebi at 12:44 PM (1,780 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. Jahebi
    OP

    Newcomer Jahebi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    I love the compatibility of this Firmware for all new releases stateside, despite the fact that I haven't really updated it in ages. The problem comes when I try to play games from Japan, where it'll always load about a sixth of the way until it stops and gives me a Rom loading error. I also notice that unlike when I first use a US rom, where YSM3 will create a new save file before loading, it won't even attempt to do this if it's a Japanese rom. Any reason why this happens?

    And please answer this instead of saying "Just go buy a new Flash Card." I already have, it was an Acekard 2i but it had apparently irreparable contact issues so I don't want to bother getting a new one again and possibly waste more money instead of using the Flash Card I already have.
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,815
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. Jahebi
    OP

    Newcomer Jahebi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried it now. Didn't work, still getting load rom errcode=-4. It doesn't have anything to do with whether I have an AP on my games considering the game I'm trying to play does have an AP patch already.
     
  4. retrogamefan

    Member retrogamefan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You need to use clean roms only when using my updates. Patched roms are not supported. What game/s in particular are you having trouble with?
     
  5. Jahebi
    OP

    Newcomer Jahebi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Really? I played an AP Patched Pokemon Conquest (U) earlier and it worked fine. I believe the Pokemon Black (U) that I use is also AP Patched, so that's weird.
    And I'm having trouble with Pokemon Black 2, as I was using Translation Patches. It looks like (now that I try it) a clean copy of the game works.
     
  6. Wiip™

    Member Wiip™ Worth a penny.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011
    Messages:
    208
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why is Pokemon Black AP patched?
    And what trouble?
     
  7. retrogamefan

    Member retrogamefan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    790
    Country:
    Antarctica
    My Updates don't support AP Patched roms (it changes the gameID). Translations (not all) are the only type of 'patched' rom my updates support. Hope this clarifies a few things for you
     
  8. Jahebi
    OP

    Newcomer Jahebi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, now that I think about it Black shouldn't be patched...
    And load rom errcode=-4 problems, aka not booting problems.
    Well I know the Translation patches changed the gameID as well so that should probably be why they don't work. You're making it sound like simply having the gameID somewhere in your updates makes the game work. If that's the case, is there any way that I can simply add the gameIDs myself manually?
     
  9. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Because they are simply added somewhere in the updates. And yes, you can add it yourself. I forgot the rest of it because I don't use any of that stuff anymore.
     
  10. Jahebi
    OP

    Newcomer Jahebi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Good to know, I hope there's a how to on that somewhere.
    Also, I love your sig. As well as your Avatar. Was not expecting to see Kurisutina on this board.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    IIRC this is the guide you need.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?1sq8c4nt4tbffi8

    At least, it's what I was given here a while back in relation to DS/TT users, but Idunno'.
     
  12. Jahebi
    OP

    Newcomer Jahebi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Invalid or deleted file
     
  13. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Re-uploaded here.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?9nrfeajypdamn4m
     
  14. Jahebi
    OP

    Newcomer Jahebi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, but "(Note) This will only generate a code for them games without errorcode=-4 or 5 problems" so I don't think it'll work for me.
    EDIT: So I give up on getting the translations done, as I already finished the game partly translated and it didn't look like it was worth reading translated. That and cheats don't work for it. I finished the game, however, on Wood M3 and unfortunately cheats don't work on Wood M3. Anyone know how to convert Wood M3 saves to YSMenu saves?
    EDIT2: Nevermind got it.
     

Share This Page