ROM Hack RELEASE Xenoblade: Definitive Edition config files

Niko_of_Death

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
851
Country
United States
Unlike Xenoblade 2, Xenoblade: DE's romfs is all loose files, making modification much easier. The same settings as can be found in Xenoblade 2 (https://gbatemp.net/threads/xenoblade-chronicles-2-graphics-settings.529436/) can be modified, and more. I've compiled all the config files I found into proper LayeredFS format for others to use - the main files of interest are /config/scene.conf and /monolib/shader/lib_nx.ini. Place the 0100FF500E34A000 folder in /atmosphere/contents/ or your CFW's equivalent.

Thanks to @masagrator for the inspiration to look for these files.
No thanks to myself for spending 2 hours trying to figure out why no modifications were working before realizing I hadn't put the files in a romfs folder.
 

Attachments

  • 0100FF500E34A000 - Base.7z
    2.2 KB · Views: 1,189

JohnMayor

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2020
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
156
Country
Denmark
thanks man for your hard work. just curious, this mod to enhance the resolution and graphic for handheld like XC2 right? anyway keep up your good work sir, much appreciate.
 

Niko_of_Death

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
851
Country
United States
thanks man for your hard work. just curious, this mod to enhance the resolution and graphic for handheld like XC2 right? anyway keep up your good work sir, much appreciate.
Yeah, what I uploaded is just the default settings though, you need to modify it yourself.
Nice! Hopefully someone can do something with them to make the game less blurry.
Try disabling anti-aliasing or increasing anti-aliasing sharpness, or disabling blur
 

Niko_of_Death

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 10, 2016
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
26
XP
851
Country
United States
Yeah I tried editing the configs and I don't think anything sticked.
There are two types of anti-aliasing in the settings, TMAA and Anti-Aliasing. I believe Anti-Aliasing (FXAA I assume) is only activated when TMAA is inactive, so if that's the setting you were messing with it probably was irrelevant.
 

yamato11

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
113
Country
United States
hi, is it possible for you to share 720p setting for handheld modes with us? really appreciate if u can, thanks in advance man.

p/s: im total noob, really appreciate if you can share the setting with us
 
Last edited by yamato11,
  • Like
Reactions: sorabora

MegaMagikarp

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Mar 25, 2015
Messages
83
Trophies
0
Location
California
XP
629
Country
Taiwan
hi, is it possible for you to share 720p setting for handheld modes with us? really appreciate if u can, thanks in advance man.

p/s: im total noob, really appreciate if you can share the setting with us
you can use this IPSwitch patch
Code:
@nsobid-2E071B4562D6656BA316306D9401698DA5E68DE7
# Xenoblade DE 1.0.0
@flag offset_shift 0x100

// force docked mode
@enabled
00B39770 20008052C0035FD6
00B39780 20008052C0035FD6

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also read the X2 thread. looks like the resolution configs are as below (copied from that thread)

Code:
red_sclX=1.0 #max resolution in docked mode (1.0 is 720p)
red_sclY=1.0
red_hdsclX=0.75 #max resolution in undocked mode (0.75 is 540p)
red_hdsclY=0.75

red_Auto=on #does nothing according to @chaoskagami
red_AtMaxX=1.0
red_AtMaxY=1.0
red_AtMinX=0.7 #minimal resolution in active mode (0.7 docked mode - 504p, undocked mode - 378p)
red_AtMinY=0.7
red_AtRate=97.0 #how much it can scale resolution in some amount of time (probably 1 sec)

If anyone wants to test it it would be great
 

yamato11

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 1, 2020
Messages
17
Trophies
0
Age
31
XP
113
Country
United States
you can use this IPSwitch patch
Code:
@nsobid-2E071B4562D6656BA316306D9401698DA5E68DE7
# Xenoblade DE 1.0.0
@flag offset_shift 0x100

// force docked mode
@enabled
00B39770 20008052C0035FD6
00B39780 20008052C0035FD6

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Also read the X2 thread. looks like the resolution configs are as below (copied from that thread)

Code:
red_sclX=1.0 #max resolution in docked mode (1.0 is 720p)
red_sclY=1.0
red_hdsclX=0.75 #max resolution in undocked mode (0.75 is 540p)
red_hdsclY=0.75

red_Auto=on #does nothing according to @chaoskagami
red_AtMaxX=1.0
red_AtMaxY=1.0
red_AtMinX=0.7 #minimal resolution in active mode (0.7 docked mode - 504p, undocked mode - 378p)
red_AtMinY=0.7
red_AtRate=97.0 #how much it can scale resolution in some amount of time (probably 1 sec)

If anyone wants to test it it would be great

hi, is there any website that i can refer? have error about list is empty (probably because i dont insert details about title/ flag offset and etc)
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,742
Trophies
2
XP
7,985
Country
Poland
According to lib_nx.ini they are almost exactly the same as in XC2, just it has additional config lines (for example sharpening now Has two more lines) + additional cutscene tweaks.
So handheld: 378p-540p sharpened
Docked: 504p-720p

I'm curious about object.conf - if this can reduce quantity and quality of models.
 
Last edited by masagrator,

mikebansil

New Member
Newbie
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
44
Country
Philippines
Hope someone can release a copy paste build. i tried editing this my self copying from masagrator's xc2 ones. cant seem to get it working. You guys are awesome!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Legend Of Kay

JohnMayor

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 4, 2020
Messages
14
Trophies
0
Age
121
XP
156
Country
Denmark
Yeah, what I uploaded is just the default settings though, you need to modify it yourself.

Try disabling anti-aliasing or increasing anti-aliasing sharpness, or disabling blur


can you kindly share your romf setting? because i tried to use XC2 setting (540p and 720p like docked mode) but it became blur (like vanilla Witcher 3). i noticed that original game sharper than my mod. Probably because im not good at altering the settings.
 

Sosainas

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 30, 2014
Messages
117
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
415
Country
This means the game runs at 540p-720p docked? That would explain why I see it worst than XC2 docked.
 

resetes12

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Apr 11, 2017
Messages
82
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
295
Country
The game looks SO BAD with the sharpening in handheld, at least in my opinion. Why can't they give us an option to enable or disable it?

Anyways, thanks for this.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Sinon
General chit-chat
Help Users
    The Real Jdbye @ The Real Jdbye: Our European visitors are important to us. This site is currently unavailable to...