Hardware Xbox 360 E no power

SENSENuii

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,023
Country
Japan
Hello everyone a little while ago I just said pick up this RGH Xbox 360 E because I think it's cuter than the original 360 that I had (I'm a girl get over it lol) however it has absolutely no power on fan spin nothing I have tried many power supplies however they just show a red light I would love to fix it I just don't know where to start, after some searching around this video seems to be the closest to my problem
but I don't just wanna go tearing components off of the board without getting some input first.

Thanks for reading anything of any input I would love to hear it and sorry for the bad photo
 

Attachments

  • WP_20191028_16_09_46_Rich[1].jpg
    WP_20191028_16_09_46_Rich[1].jpg
    680.2 KB · Views: 821

brickmii82

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
1,442
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,859
Country
United States
If you’ve ruled out power supply issues, I’d try pulling out the HDD next if it has one. If it’s out or that doesn’t work, I’d take it apart and visually inspect for obvious damage like swollen capacitors, rust marks, burn marks, spillage, etc. and go from there. After that your removing components to test with a multimeter
 

tech3475

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2009
Messages
2,996
Trophies
1
XP
4,207
Country
I would first just do a visual inspection of the board e.g. blown caps, fuses, burn marks, etc.

Then find schematics/guides to check voltages, continuity, shorts, etc. Using a multimeter.

I would leave soldering as a last resort, especially surface mounted components.

If you have no experience, I would dig up some old PCBs to practice on from e.g. the dump.
 

SENSENuii

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,023
Country
Japan
Unfortunately I have to go get a new black lead for my multimeter however I did take these pictures in case they help
 

Attachments

  • WP_20191028_16_35_09_Rich[1].jpg
    WP_20191028_16_35_09_Rich[1].jpg
    821.3 KB · Views: 775
  • WP_20191028_16_34_47_Rich[1].jpg
    WP_20191028_16_34_47_Rich[1].jpg
    945.4 KB · Views: 585

brickmii82

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
1,442
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,859
Country
United States
Can it display the secondary error code? Plug it in and turn it on to the red light. Press and hold the Sync button and press the eject button also. Youll see the ROL change and flash fast. Each press of the eject button cycles to the next digit for a total of 4 digits. Each illuminated light corresponds to a number value up to 4 so itll be like 0013 or 0102 or 0001. See if itll show. We like to have a retail nand on the system when we do this but thats not an option so we'll take what we can get.
 

SENSENuii

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,023
Country
Japan
Can it display the secondary error code? Plug it in and turn it on to the red light. Press and hold the Sync button and press the eject button also. Youll see the ROL change and flash fast. Each press of the eject button cycles to the next digit for a total of 4 digits. Each illuminated light corresponds to a number value up to 4 so itll be like 0013 or 0102 or 0001. See if itll show. We like to have a retail nand on the system when we do this but thats not an option so we'll take what we can get.
The red light is on the power supply not the system the system gets no power at all
 

brickmii82

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2015
Messages
1,442
Trophies
1
Age
40
XP
2,859
Country
United States
Yeah you're gonna have to get that multimeter going. I dont see anything in the pics as completely obvious, but I've also never used that chip. Ill be honest, this is like trying to put together a puzzle without knowing how many pieces it has or what the final product looks like. While colorblind.

You'll have to see whats not getting power, and then remove and test components. Make sure all the points on that Ace(?) are correct and not shorted also.
 

WD_GASTER2

Hated by life itself.
Developer
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
779
Trophies
1
XP
1,827
Country
United States
Front USB ports and back check for any debree that could be grounding any of the pins. If you do that to any of the ports it will cause the exact issue you are describing
 
  • Like
Reactions: brickmii82

WD_GASTER2

Hated by life itself.
Developer
Joined
Jun 17, 2018
Messages
779
Trophies
1
XP
1,827
Country
United States
I’ll pull the link when I get home. Still for added piece of mind can you provide pics of your USB ports?



Also. Have you tried booting without the postfix adapter? Knockoffs can touch the wrong cpu pin at times.
 

SENSENuii

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,023
Country
Japan
I’ll pull the link when I get home. Still for added piece of mind can you provide pics of your USB ports?



Also. Have you tried booting without the postfix adapter? Knockoffs can touch the wrong cpu pin at times.
Sorry for the kind of bad pics I have the system all put back together for now, I have not tryed without the adapter as I didnt install I got the system like this
 

Attachments

  • WP_20191028_20_41_39_Rich[1].jpg
    WP_20191028_20_41_39_Rich[1].jpg
    788.1 KB · Views: 469
  • WP_20191028_20_42_03_Rich[1].jpg
    WP_20191028_20_42_03_Rich[1].jpg
    624.6 KB · Views: 380
  • WP_20191028_20_42_19_Rich[1].jpg
    WP_20191028_20_42_19_Rich[1].jpg
    510.9 KB · Views: 344

SENSENuii

Well-Known Member
OP
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 30, 2019
Messages
92
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
1,023
Country
Japan
I’ll pull the link when I get home. Still for added piece of mind can you provide pics of your USB ports?



Also. Have you tried booting without the postfix adapter? Knockoffs can touch the wrong cpu pin at times.
Any update on that link
 

Hellcooper

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 20, 2022
Messages
2
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Zlin
XP
11
Country
Czech Republic
Hi, I have a similar problem. The xbox is energized but does not respond to power on. I measure the values well on the RF module, but after pressing the power button the values fall to 0. Is this normal or is there a short circuit somewhere on the board? There is nothing visually damaged.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KenniesNewName @ KenniesNewName: Well new hocus pocus already looks like shit