Would iPod Touch emulation be possible?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by PiratePete, Sep 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Sep 24, 2010
  1. PiratePete
    OP

    Newcomer PiratePete Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Would it ever be possible to code an emulator for iPod Touch/iPhone games for the DS?
     
  2. Guild McCommunist

    Member Guild McCommunist (not on boat)

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,151
    Location:
    The Danger Zone
    Country:
    United States
    No, it's not. Outside of the iPod Touch/iPhone being most likely a more powerful device specs wise, iPod Touches/iPhones are also multitouch while the DS is single touch.
     
  3. Knyaz Vladimir

    Member Knyaz Vladimir 3DS Hacker

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2009
    Messages:
    555
    Location:
    Unconfirmed
    Country:
    Canada
    The DS's clock speeds are 67MHz and 33MHz, respectively, WAY under the iTouch emulation. The menu, maybe (with full recoding to fit the powers of the DS), but not the games.

    EDIT: I was ninja'd [​IMG]
     
  4. Joktan

    Member Joktan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    665
    Location:
    In a big mansion...in Rancoon
    Country:
    United States
    hahahhahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahhahahahhahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahhaha
    ahahahhahahahhahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahhahahahhahahahahahhahaha
    ahahahahahahahhahahahahahhahahahhahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahhahah
    hhahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahhahahahhahahahahahhahahahahahahahaha
    ahhahahahahahhahahahhahahahahahhahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahhahahahhahahahaha
    hahahahahahahahahahahhahahahahahhahahahhahaha

    simple answer.no!
     
  5. PiratePete
    OP

    Newcomer PiratePete Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    You didnt have to laugh you couldve stuck with no. How do i lock?
     
  6. Zerousen

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    so mean! >:(
    anyways, no, it wouldn't be possible, as the posts above have said, the ds is only single touch, and the specs would not work with each other. I suppose the graphics would work on the 3DS, but then again, the multitouch thing.

    EDIT: to lock, simply post something that says : Can mod lock this thread? when a mod comes along, they'll lock it.
     
  7. PiratePete
    OP

    Newcomer PiratePete Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Can mod lock this?
     
  8. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    Sure man. Not a problem.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page