Wood R4 save issue

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by JayFireweaver, Oct 20, 2010.

Oct 20, 2010

Wood R4 save issue by JayFireweaver at 12:59 AM (3,281 Views / 0 Likes) 15 replies

  1. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just downloaded Wood R4 and put it on my R4. It works fine apart from the fact NONE of my saves work. I've got so far on some of my games, had them for years. I've got really far on dragon quest ix too, on the afterstory part. i tried renaming all my *.sav to *.nds.sav
    it didn't work. i still got 'new game' when i loaded a game up.
    this new firmware is great but i want to play my old saves!
    someone, please help

    i renamed a save, tried loading, didn't work, i then found out the save had been corrupted, saying there was 512.0kb of 0 for the data.
    help. seriously please help
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have an R4 clone?
     
  3. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No. My R4 is an original as far as I can tell, the firmware works perfectly other than not letting my load my games...
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    Just to make sure, if you could post the website recommended by your R4 for firmware updates, that would probably be helpful...because the reason why clones some don't work with WoodR4 currently matches your problem...
     
  5. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    www.r4.cn

    this was the website i got told to go to, and is the website my friend (who does have an original r4 also) got his from
     
  6. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry, i meant www.r4ds.cn
     
  7. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also, if I can't get these saves working soon, I'll just downgrade back to the official update of v1.18. I wish I could play Lufia and the Sinistrals, and Heart Gold properly with cheats on, but if it means not being able to have my saves, then no thanks, i've spent far too much time on some of these games.
     
  8. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    Format your MicroSD card then put in the WoodR4 Firmware. After that, put in a folder a game. Put cheats in then boot it up. Start the game and get to a save point. Reset/Turn off the system and turn it on again. Load the game and see if the save is still there. If it is, then try your sav files. REMEMBER, the save files you just created are the file names you need to use. So COPY the name and rename the old save files as the SAME thing.
     
  9. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    1). Don't double (or worse, triple) post.
    2). Does your card say anything on it other than "R4 Revolution" like i, SDHC, III, Upgrade, King, Renovation, Red, Gold, etc?
     
  10. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bluelaserman - tried that, didn't work.

    twiztidsinz - My apologies, I didn't know. And...yes. It says R4 Revolution for DS (NDSL/NDS)
     
  11. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Are you able to create a new save (try a game you haven't played before) power off, then load that save?
     
  12. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah...it's letting me create new save data and load it - but i want to be able to load my OLD save data from my games.
     
  13. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    What is the EXACT name of the save you've created?
    If the name of the game has changed, i.e. if "Lufia and the Sinistrals" becomes "Lufia and the Sinistrals (U)", the save won't work until you correct the name of the save.
    Also, Official R4 menu and YSMenu use *.sav save files, WoodR4 uses *.nds.sav so it's recommended to use a save renamer to rename them all in one go so you don't end up with something like ".nds .sav" or ".nsd.sav".
    http://filetrip.net/f12174-AKAIO-Wood-R4-S...anager-1-4.html
    http://filetrip.net/f13091-%28Wood-R4%29-S...r-1-3-Beta.html
     
  14. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I copied the EXACT name of the game, in this case, MegaMan StarForce 2 Zerker X Ninja (U) to the .sav file and just put .nds before the .sav. If I can;t figure this out soon i'ma gonna downgrade, i've spent HOURS on this and it's driving me insane, but apart from that i love this firmware and would rather not downgrade
     
  15. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  16. JayFireweaver
    OP

    Newcomer JayFireweaver Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Formatted it before I put Wood on it. I know that renaming them isn;t going to work...i'll just downgrade for now.....*sigh* Wish I didn't have to.

    Also means I WON'T be able to play Lufia, which I have been waiting to play since I heard of it's coming out.

    EDIT: Not going to downgrade JUST yet, gonna try batch renaming them all, and if anyone else has any advice before 4:30: am GMT, I'd be greatful

    EDIT: It worked!!!! I used the batch renamer and it worked PERfECTLY. Thank you all SO much for your help, and sorry for being such a Nub.
    Am now going to do the same to my fiance's DS.
     

Share This Page