Windows Vista,got a Blue Screen,HELP!

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by raenef, Dec 18, 2009.

Dec 18, 2009
  1. raenef
    OP

    Member raenef GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    I was running Project64 and YES I OWN THE GAME I WAS PLAYING I'm just too lazy to plug it in,anyways,I had 1 Chrome Tab opened and then I had the emulator opened and then I got that Blue Screen and My Comp just restarted and it's ok now.Do I need to do anything so this doesn't happen again?I just manually restarted it and it booted fine.HELP!Thanks [​IMG]
     
  2. zeromac

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Nah sometines the computer bluescreens for several random reasons,most of the time nothing to be worried about but sometimes it might be serious like a virus or something, i suggest scanning your computer just incase. Also another case could be that your computer dosent have enough ram thats happened to me acouple of times while playing games
     
  3. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I got BSOD when ever i unplugged my web cam.
     
  4. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    If it doesn't happen again it should be fine. In the meantime you should try scanning your disks for any errors. Your computer suddenly crashing could have produced some.
     
  5. Midna

    Banned Midna Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    3,336
    Country:
    Albania
    There's a quick and easy way to fix and avoid this forever.

    Install Linux.
     
  6. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    I knew you were going to say that as soon as i saw that you posted in this tread.
     
  7. EverlongNDS

    Newcomer EverlongNDS Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Location:
    Seixal
    Country:
    Portugal
    Install Windows 7 ultimate
     
  8. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    fixed.
     
  9. fabi280

    Member fabi280 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2008
    Messages:
    182
    Location:
    Somewhere in Europe
    Country:
    Germany
    @Midna: Just because Linux has GreenScreens of Death?
    Does this make Linux better than Windows?
    Linux and Windows are both powerfull!
     
  10. nathanokane

    Newcomer nathanokane Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Derry
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    had the same problem before it was a memory error so i got my ram increased from 2gb to 3gb runs brilliant
     
  11. raenef
    OP

    Member raenef GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    United States
    Ah,Thanks guys!
     
  12. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Linux is more stable. Fact
    Though i love Windows XP [​IMG]
     
  13. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well I got this recently, the only malicious file I had was "reader_s.exe". Got rid of it and now everything is dandy.

    I actually thought it was something to do with the forum (paranoia due to recent going ones) as it always happened when I went on here but it didn't happen on my other PC's and since removing the file nothing has happened since.

    Probably unrelated but just chipping in.
     
  14. Sabri23

    Newcomer Sabri23 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    83
    Location:
    Holland (gld-...)
    Country:
    Netherlands
    _Try to reinstall vista if you have a cd from vista .
     
  15. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why?
    You can just figure out what caused it, do the right stuff and then it will be fine.
     

Share This Page