Windows Vista - Error-checking the mircoSD card?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by HoriZon-UK, Jun 9, 2009.

  1. HoriZon-UK
    OP

    Newcomer HoriZon-UK Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Every time i plug my 8GB card in to the microSD Adapter and then into my PC via its built in SD card slot Windows Vista wants to check the card for errors i always say no and stop it from doing it as i formatted my card with the Panasonic Formatter and dont want Windows to mess with it.

    Thing is should i let it scan it, its fine no problems for 2 months now.

    Its not the Adapter as it works fine with a 2GB card formatted by Windows though, its my phones card.

    I have tried reformatting it and it still does the same.
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Its because its a format that Windows cannot properly use, so it think there's an error with it. Just ignore it because there's no way to fix it (yet)
     
  3. HoriZon-UK
    OP

    Newcomer HoriZon-UK Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah i was thinking on those lines too, so everyone gets this ??
     
  4. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    You really should let vista check it usually it pops up because it detects faults in your microsd filesystem. I always let it run when it appears and it usually find corrupt files etc [​IMG]
     
  5. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Even though it's formatted with the Panasonic Formatter, it is not normal for Windows to think there are any faults with it. It should read it normally. If it says it needs to check it then there is something wrong with the card (ie. corrupted files).
     
  6. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm finding my own vista does this only if I use safe remove, if I don't use the safe remove function it never pops up with check disk on the next insert.

    Go figure. Not to mention the added retardation that if you have a file browser open but doing nothing and try to use safe remove it says it can't because it's busy. Must be magic, as I don't use safe remove any longer in vista and just make sure the copy dialogs are finished before pulling the reader out (I have the policy for the device set for quick removal and haven't had a corruption yet.)
     
  7. Normmatt

    Member Normmatt Former AKAIO Programmer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,135
    Country:
    New Zealand
    I tend to get corruption on my nds [​IMG] but thats because i play around with low level disk drivers [​IMG]
     
  8. HoriZon-UK
    OP

    Newcomer HoriZon-UK Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have a feeling its to do with ScummVM and save game files as the dates are wrong (ie: 03/06/2034 - no time at all!) and windows is moaning about them.

    Also DSDoom same thing with setting cfg's and dates of 01/01/1601.


    Just gonna leave them for now as it works fine so not messing about.
     
  9. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    Just unplug it while booting, and plug it in when it's done booting. It's like disk - check: windows edition.
     
  10. HoriZon-UK
    OP

    Newcomer HoriZon-UK Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I never have it in while booting windows only when i am in Windows do i ever plug in any card, stupid suggestion.
     
  11. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    did you say something?? i can't stop looking at this ---> [​IMG]

    -another world
     
  12. Tokiopop

    Member Tokiopop Caffeine fiend

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Windows does this to any memory card I've had in my PS3. I think Windows are just trying to kill anything non-Microsoft [​IMG]

    God I need a MacBook.
     
  13. TheDarkSeed

    Member TheDarkSeed I'm a pretentious sack of shit

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,180
    Location:
    Carson
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] ==============>[​IMG]
     
  14. HoriZon-UK
    OP

    Newcomer HoriZon-UK Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hehe its an avatar i have been using for like 7+ years now its great [​IMG]
     

Share This Page