Windows 8 - DPC_WATCHDOG_VIOLATION bsod ?

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by 3bbb7, Jan 18, 2013.

Jan 18, 2013
  1. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    This is pretty much a new computer so idk why its happening. it happened when i was trying to upload a file on a site. i tried uploading, my computer froze and it displayed that error.
    I tried once again on the same site same file and it froze and happened again.
    Ive never seen this before.

    Also i know youre going to say im probably not sure 100% but It's not a virus. I scan daily w/ mbam pro and avast free. (even if i dont download anything) I've had java shut off since the minute I got chrome (first day I got this computer)

    Any ideas?

    [​IMG]
    this is the message that shows when i get my computer started back up.
    When its on the bsod with the :( sad smiley face it says DPC_WATCHDOG_VIOLATION
     
  2. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
  3. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Upload your minidump. It gave you the location to the file.
     
  4. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    How do I update minidump?
    thanks.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The first file it lists (in the minidump folder), upload it to mediafire or something and link us.
     
  6. Kyouhei

    Member Kyouhei Official 任天堂 Lover

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Country:
    Antarctica
    DPC_WATCHDOG_VIOLATION is very common if you have a Solid State Drive (SSD) in Windows 8. Many SSDs can’t handle Windows 8 correctly until you update the firmware on the drive. Firmware means memory and code on the device itself that controls it. The newer the firmware, the more likely it is to handle something new. (For example, if you own a Blu-Ray player, odds are you’ve updated it at least once through the Internet. That’s firmware.)
    To update the firmware of your SSD, you first need to retrieve the model number.
    1. Press Windows Key + X to bring up the Power User menu
    2. Click Control Panel
    3. Click System when viewing by Small Icons
    4. Click Device Manager
    5. Click the arrow next to Disk Drives
    =[​IMG]
    Record the model number and Google it along with the word “firmware”Choose the manufacturer’s site, if available. In my case, I had a Crucial drive, and I was able to find clear PDF instructions and a file that auto-updated my firmware.
    Once you perform this update and reboot, you shouldn’t get the error anymore.
    [​IMG]

    More Information from Microsoft

    Here’s a page on Microsoft’s website about this specific BSoD error. It’s pretty technical, but worth checking out if the above solutions don’t work.
    Good luck!

    Source
     
  7. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    https://dl.dropbox.com/u/13066159/011713-28953-01.dmp

    Thanks for the reply, but i dont have an ssd :/
     
  8. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The hardware abstraction layer is crashing, but I'm not seeing any specific driver involved there. I'd back up your stuff and return it for repair/replacement if it's relatively new, since this looks like a hardware issue.
     
  9. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3,908
    Location:
    St. Louis, Missouri
    Country:
    United States
    Have you installed any activation cracks? It's more likely what Rydian described, but I've read about people installing fake activation cracks who received similar errors. You might try running "sfc /scannow"
     
  10. 3bbb7
    OP

    Member 3bbb7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Messages:
    792
    Country:
    United States
    nope, this is a legit copy of windows
    What does sfc /scannow do ?
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Scans the windows system files for corruptions and unlegit changes, then tries to fix any bad ones it finds with backup copies.
     

Share This Page