Windows 7 Install Problem

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Zenith94, Nov 17, 2009.

Nov 17, 2009

Windows 7 Install Problem by Zenith94 at 8:52 PM (1,121 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Zenith94
    OP

    Member Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I ran the Windows 7 Upgrade Advisor and every was fine except for Windows Aero Support. This is the report:

    Code:
    Your current graphics adapter won't support the Windows Aero user interface. If you want to experience the benefits of Windows Aero, contact your PC manufacturer or retailer to see if an upgrade is available.
    My graphics card is ATI Radeon HD 2400 with all the latest drivers and I got it a little over a year ago so isn't it a good card? What I want to know if I should just go through with the install or is there anyway to fix it?
     
  2. CrimsoniteX

    Member CrimsoniteX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    Does your mobo have an intergrated card? If so, are you plugged into the 2400 or the intergrated card? Even if you are plugged into your 2400, but have an intergraded card, jump into your bios and disable the intergrated one. If that still does not work, just install anyway. Once windows installs download the latest drivers from ATI and you can switch Aero back on.
     
  3. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,188
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    you just cant run aero theme
    it will just use the default theme

    it will install fine ect...
     
  4. Zenith94
    OP

    Member Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I wouldn't know I got my PC pre-packed straight from dell. I took a look in the bios anyway and there was no sign of an intergrated card.
     
  5. Zenith94
    OP

    Member Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
  6. CrimsoniteX

    Member CrimsoniteX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    212
    Country:
    United States
    That hack is not necessary, you have the required hardware to run Aero. Look on the back of your PC, is there two different places to plug in your vga/dvi cable?
     
  7. Zenith94
    OP

    Member Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    I can't be bothered to check. I will just install it and try the hack, worst comes to worst the OS goes very slow and I have to reinstall XP.
     
  8. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    If he does have 2 different plugs, that doesn't necessarily mean he can run the Aero interface.
     
  9. Zenith94
    OP

    Member Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Yea plus the hack is for if windows thinks the graphics card is not compatible even though it is. Also its an HD card so it should work but I will post back after the install completes.
     
  10. Zenith94
    OP

    Member Zenith94 1337 h4x0r f0r t3h w1nz

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    825
    Country:
    United States
    Wow...I installed Windows 7 and everything went perfect and aero automatically worked. But I have one tiny problem maybe someone here can help me with. When I try to instlal .net framwork I get this error message:

    [​IMG]
     
  11. Frederica Bernkastel

    Member Frederica Bernkastel WebPerf and PWA advocate; @antoligy on Twitter

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    3,145
    Location:
    Hinamizawa
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    .NET framework 3.5 comes pre-installed on windows 7
     
  12. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My 128MB ATI Radeon X300 can run Aero just fine, without lags.
     
  13. Mike Shinoda

    Newcomer Mike Shinoda Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    my nVidia Geforce FX5200 can run aero getting a 3.0 gaming and 2.1 for aero. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page