Windows 7 BSOD

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Hakoda, Apr 3, 2010.

Apr 3, 2010

Windows 7 BSOD by Hakoda at 4:59 PM (1,817 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running a retail version of Windows 7 x64 Ultimate and I updated yesterday to Firefox 3.6.3. I also installed AI Roboform so that I could fill out forms faster to gain some extra money through surveys. I was surfing on Youtube for some survey taking tips when I get this random blue screen... The picture is attached below. So I thought it might have been a one time thing so I restarted. Ran Firefox and went on Youtube, BSOD. Restarted and did the same with Safari, no BSOD. Restarted into Safe Mode to uninstall AI Roboform, same problem. Reinstalled Firefox in Safe Mode and the problem stopped for a while until it happened again. I have no idea what it could since no new drivers or hardware have been installed in a while. For right now I'm going to install Firefox 3.6.2 and see what happens.

    All help is appreciated. Here's the picture:

    BSOD
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Says NetIO.sys.

    That's a shitty picture and I can't make out all the numbers correctly, specifically the main STOP code. Is that 3B, 38, 7E, what is it?
     
  3. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Since it's a SYSTEM_SERVICE_EXCEPTION, it's a 0x3B.

    Sounds like a memory leak of some service hooked to NetIO.sys.
     
  4. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    So what exactly does that mean? Are you saying I should run a MemTest?

    Meanwhile I'll try and get a better picture for Rydian hahaha I agree it's a shitty picture. Firefox 3.6.2 also caused the same problem.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, dur me. XD I'm not used to looking at the top to find the message.
     
  6. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    It's not like a clearer picture will help a lot more than the previous one.

    Well, it's some component which is network related. Maybe debugging the memory dump would led to something, but I'm pretty sure it'll be freaking huge if it's not a minidump.

    Follow this to set your system to create minidumps: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

    Make the system crash again, then upload somewhere the latest .dmp file that you find in C:\Windows\Minidump (it should have the date attached to its name).

    I'll then try to analyze it.
     
  7. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
  8. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,670
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Nice little program, too bad that it won't say much about the hooks loaded onto it [​IMG]

    It'll just say who made the driver, and I'm pretty sure that's Microsoft itself [​IMG]
     
  9. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so here's a better BSOD Picture: Link

    Here's the minidump file: Link

    Here's a screen shot of NETIO.SYS in DriverView x64: Link

    Thanks a bunch guys.

    EDIT: I'll reup the NetIO.sys screenshot cuz I didn't double click on it in that picture. New NetIO.sys Link
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It tells a lot more info than the company that made it.

    You just need to scroll to the right. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Wow, was I slow on catching that update or was I slow on catching that update? o.o;

    Run windows update, does any sort of networking stuff come up?
     
  11. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    No network updates. Only optional updates; there is an optional update for my graphics card though. Ran MemTest just in case, passed at 100%. BSOD appears on Youtube regardless of what web browser I'm using.

    EDIT: BSOD while downloading optional graphics update.
    EDIT2: Graphics update straight from nVidia made it worse. Once the desktop appears, out comes a BSOD. Using system restore to restore back to the last Windows Update 2 days ago.
     
  12. Hakoda
    OP

    Member Hakoda GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,133
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Rydian was very close. The culprit seemed to be "Cumulative Security Upadte for Internet Explorer 8 for Windows 7 x64" through Window's Update. I restored using System Restore. Everything is fine and stable now. Sorry to deface the name of Firefox but it wasn't its fault, it was Microft's fault yet again. The problem was not graphics at all, purely network.

    Thank you raulpica & Rydian. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page