[Windows] 1 shortcut, multiple apps?

Discussion in 'Computer Software and Operating Systems' started by Chotaz, Feb 2, 2008.

Feb 2, 2008
  1. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    is there a way to create a shorcut for more then exe in windows XP?

    thanks in advance guys
     
  2. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Batch file FTW.

    One sec let me get the info for ya.

    Code:
    C:\Folder1\Program1.exe
    D:\Folder2\Folder3\Program2.exe
    C:\Program Files\Good Thing\Program3.exe
    Just write something similar in a *.txt file and rename it to *.bat

    Should get what you need to do.
     
  3. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    it worked great, just not the way i wanted it to :\

    i have my batch file like this atm:

    the -1121 is a param for that program to work correctly..

    With the batch file like this, MapleStory will only run after I close MLEngine

    What should I do that have the batch file make this.

    Open MLEngine
    wait about 4/5 secounds
    Open MapleStory
    Close the cmd prompt

    Hope u can help me,
    thanks in advance
     
  4. iritegood

    Member iritegood GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    759
    Country:
    United States
    Code:
    start "c:\something.exe"
    start "c:\documents and settings\owner\somethingelse.exe"
    Quotation marks are needed if you have spaces in the directory.
    Batch file of course.
     
  5. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    what about the pause time between each program start, and the closing of the command window?
     
  6. Lukeage

    Member Lukeage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Australia
    In Vista (and maybe XP) there is a command TIMEOUT which takes a single parameter for the number of seconds:

    TIMEOUT 10 - waits 10 seconds.

    If this isn't available on XP, then you can cheat with something like this:

    CHOICE /T:10 /D y > NUL

    This runs CHOICE which is normally used for input selection within batch files. /T:x is the number of seconds to wait and /D y makes the default choice (which doesn't make any difference in your case) y. > NUL pipes the output to NUL (which is the same as /dev/null on linux) so you don't see any output. This could also be used on the TIMEOUT function too.

    Hopefully that helps.
     
  7. Kingwad

    Newcomer Kingwad Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2007
    Messages:
    97
    Location:
    Niagara
    Country:
    Canada
    There is no REAL wait command... but you can cheat with the following
    Code:
    PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 4000 >NUL
    That will give you 4 seconds.
    Code:
    PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 10000 >NUL
    That will give you 10 seconds.

    If you don't know, ping checks the responce time with another computer on the net. 1.1.1.1 doesn't exist. This command tells it to check 1.1.1.1 once, and wait x number of milliseconds before giving up.
    Code:
    >NULL
    This just gets rid of what ping would display on the screen. So your new batch file is
    Code:
    "start C:\Documents and Settings\[username]\Ambiente de Trabalho\[foldername]\MoonlightEngine.exe" -1121
    PING 1.1.1.1 -n 1 -w 10000 >NUL
    "start D:\GameZ\EMS\MapleStory.exe"
     
  8. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    botth of u helped me really much, now i just need for the promt window to close after running maplestory :\
     
  9. Sinkhead

    Former Staff Sinkhead yay p1ngpong.

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    3,692
    Location:
    Across the pond
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It should just close anyway once its' commands finish...
     
  10. Chotaz
    OP

    Member Chotaz I'm back! :D

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    Portugal
    it wont close :\, it just stays there, a cmd window with the title of my batch file, waiting for m to close it :\
     
  11. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Strange...batch files usually terminate once they have executed properly.
     
  12. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Except since the application is still running, its not done executing, obviously.
     

Share This Page