Win2DS *Unofficial* v0.8a

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Urza, Dec 15, 2007.

Dec 15, 2007

Win2DS *Unofficial* v0.8a by Urza at 8:27 AM (13,718 Views / 0 Likes) 29 replies

  1. Urza
    OP

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Win2DS *Unofficial* v0.8a
    Remote desktop on DS


    An update to the recently released unofficial build of Win2DS. Download and changelog below.

    [title:Changelog]client - allow touch with the pen in zoom screen to click mouse
    client - holding L and using ABXY will now use cursor keys
    server - all the different mouse pointers (caret, resize, etc) now display correctly on the DS

    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Source
     


  2. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand
    I will test if they fix gamepad mode or not
    Edit: they didn't fix it
     
  3. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    lets hope this one will actually WORK for me ....
     
  4. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    you should have a static ip,and try port forwarding
     
  5. Sicklinker

    Newcomer Sicklinker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Germany
    any clue on how to run this on a good old supercard CF ?
    the rom doesnt start if i put it on my card (with the supercard software ofc)

    any help?
     
  6. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    did you try the ds.gba?
     
  7. chatshi

    Newcomer chatshi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Sweden
    Is there a guide on how to set this up?
     
  8. ZAFDeltaForce

    Member ZAFDeltaForce Specialist

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,786
    Country:
    Singapore
    I finally got it working. Turns out I typed the wrong IP address into my DS

    I used a dynamic IP address by the way
     
  9. Sicklinker

    Newcomer Sicklinker Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    41
    Country:
    Germany
    yeah figured out i had to rename the .gba file...yay
     
  10. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    How To set up a static ip on your ds (windows)
    1: in windows, go to command prompt and type ipconfig
    2: Look for the thing that you use to connect to your wireless router, for me its an ethernet adapter
    3: open up the wireless settings on your ds, and add 10 to the ip adress your pc has and put it as your ds ip address
    subnet mask and default gateway are the same as your pc's, and the primary dns address is the same as your default gateway
    4: test your connection, and if it works, you now have a static ip

    then, open up the server app, and type a password, then start the server
    open it up on your ds, and do the auto thing
    when it asks for an ip adress, put the one you got in the cmd prompt
    type your password in, and it should work

    also, in go to my computer right click and go to properties, then go to remote, and check that the allow remote assistance box is ticked
     
  11. imgod22222

    Member imgod22222 GBAtemp's Original No-faced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2006
    Messages:
    1,555
    Country:
    United States
    What's so unofficial about this?

    Is this just like Wiikey and their "beta updates" which is the final update with nothing changed but the word "beta"?
     
  12. Doggy124

    Member Doggy124 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    831
    Location:
    Thailand
    Country:
    Thailand

    The one who make this version isn't the one who first created this homebrew.
    It's like he show the respect to the original maker.
     
  13. Brainy142

    Member Brainy142 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Canada
    remeber, if you cant get this to work you must open up your frewall and open the port you will be using (defult is "8888")
    also, you must find out you ip adress and manualy put it in on the ds. have a happy day. i will keep email notification fo this thrrad if anyone else needs help. [​IMG]
     
  14. Noobix

    Member Noobix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Awesome stuff...great to see mods like this, improving. [​IMG]

    Getting it on my R4 now ! [​IMG]
     
  15. amptor

    Banned amptor Banned

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Messages:
    2,554
    Country:
    United States
    damn that screen shot is hella blurry, anyone ever hear of macro mode?
     
  16. Ducky

    Member Ducky QUACKJECTION!

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Duckling Land!
    Country:
    Israel
    THANK YOU RHY GUY! , After adding you to MSN and doing Step by Step of whats needed.. I FINALLY GOT IT WORKING! [​IMG] HOZZAAAAAAA
     
  17. Urza
    OP

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    Compliments of Google Images.

    Feel free to take a better one.
     
  18. Alastair

    Member Alastair GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    Messages:
    578
    Country:
    Australia
    Amazing! I finally gave this a try (not expecting to be able to connect properly) and it worked! I have to set the IP manually each time but WOW! Now I can lay in bed and change songs on my computer!

    Here is a screenshot that I accidentaly took while fiddling and listening to Shining (Swe).
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]
     
  19. lil-devil

    Member lil-devil GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Messages:
    142
    Country:
    Canada
    Mmmmm too bad the on screen keyboard glitch still isn't fixed =/
    theres some problem when you're trying to type !@#$%^&*()_+ and etc that requires you to hold shift =/
    hope that'll get fix soon ^^
     
  20. Hit

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So bad it doesn't work for me
    I use R4
    Correct settings
    Dynamic IP(i think)
    But it doesn't go further then Waiting...
     

Share This Page