Will wii auto-erase disc downgrade its firmware?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Bananafun, Dec 1, 2009.

  1. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Read the thread title.
     


  2. jazvdb

    Member jazvdb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    835
    Location:
    In front of computer...
    Country:
    United States
    wait whaat?
     
  3. Dialexio

    Member Dialexio GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,546
    Country:
    United States
    I have absolutely no clue what you mean, and I read the title multiple times.

    But if you mean "Format Wii System Memory," no.
     
  4. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Eh god dammit I dunno what to do, IOS installer isn't working and there's no way to downgrade, looks like I'm gonna have to sell my wii and buy one with the right firmware.
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    what your saying makes no sense m8
     
  6. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Downgrading isn't really recommended anymore. You can hack a wii regardless of firmware version. Thee are guides like: http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=171901 to do it.

    There is no need to sell your wii.

    If by "IOS Installer" you mean IOS Downgrader, you shouldn't use that anymore. It can brick your wii.
     
  7. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Well I don't want to hack my wii, I just want to be able to be able to use my gamecube action replay on it again (A firmware update disabled it).
     
  8. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
  9. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    For some reason the MIOS patcher isn't coming up on the apps, but I did put it in a folder with the name apps.
     
  10. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it has to be apps\miospatcher\boot.dol
     
  11. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    EDIT: removed. There were several posts between my last page refresh and my post.
     
  12. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    My screen turned completely black when I ran the MIOS Patcher, what's with that?
     
  13. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    you probably have to hack your wii again if you performed the newest update from nintendo(shop update)
     
  14. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    You mean do smash hack again?
     
  15. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What is this i dont even.
     
  16. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Nevermind about the thread title, I just never heard of that thing and decided to ask about it.
     
  17. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    no. you just have to do TBR again.
     
  18. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    What's TBR?
     
  19. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    trucha bug restore.
     
  20. Bananafun
    OP

    Newcomer Bananafun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I have 4.2U, is it still going to work? Btw, I never used TBR.
     

Share This Page