Will we ever be able to play GCN backups on a soft-modded Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by brandon199019, Dec 10, 2008.

  1. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    I know it's possible with Wii's that have a modchip, but I was wondering if it will ever be likely or possible for soft-modded Wiis. Any word from any of the Dev's who make up the programs for this?

    Bumpity Bump
     
  2. zidane_genome

    Member zidane_genome My sword has a +2 bleeding... wanna test it out?

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2,320
    Country:
    United States
    First, as any mod will tell you, this isn't GameFAQs, we don't BUMP here...

    Second, no one is really working on hacking MIOS (the gamecube software) at this point.
     
  3. kashin

    Member kashin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yes it is possible and will probaply be made available, however, we don't know when.
     
  4. brandon199019
    OP

    Newcomer brandon199019 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Country:
    Canada
    Ah thank you.
    And sorry, I didn't know about the bumping
     
  5. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    Yeah dont worry about getting the GCN games to work as it would involve figuring out even more of the wii hardware and the system. The only team that may have made progress would be Team Twizzers but they would not release any information as it would lead to piracy, which they are against.
    Also, dont worry about bumping here. The forums never usually move fast enough that you will be ignored.
     
  6. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'd get a modchip otherwise gamecube games will become even more older [​IMG] hahaha
    Just think 3 nice gamecube games on 1 4.7gb disc, nice [​IMG]
     
  7. Edgedancer

    Member Edgedancer Director of Moon based operations

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Canberra
    Country:
    Australia
    You have to really hand it emukidid for making some really great gamecube software. Get a modhcip also as Nintendo have no way of stopping that from working and it does not require constant updates for compatibility.
     
  8. IronMask

    Member IronMask Official WiiStuntman First to Test ciosCorp!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    850
    Location:
    Somewhere in USA
    Country:
    United States
  9. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    All i can say instead of I WANT I WANT I WANT, i say I DON'T NEED ALREADY GOT IT ALREADY GOT IT lol
    SIMPLE AS THAT just buy a chip with a bit of coin, sure mummy or daddy can spare few quid/dollars or whatever!
     
  10. zerof

    Member zerof GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    602
    Country:
    United States
    Well, duh, dj here we go again. Everyone in this thread probably knows that a modchip can. There's no challenge there so why not stick to the topic of gamecube games on soft mod.
     
  11. Wabsta

    Member Wabsta you fight like a dairy farmer

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2,485
    Location:
    SCUMM Bar
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I thought it was possible, but you have to buy an SDGecko ($5?).
     
  12. djdynamite123

    Banned djdynamite123 Master Of Hardcore!

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,791
    Location:
    Redcar, England UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just thought i'd mention the (nice message) and i say mine hehe

    To be honest, is there anyone trying to get GC Backups to work on softmodded wiis??
    Haven't herd anything, but i do suggest get a chip otherwise you could be in for a nice long wait...
    (If i'm proved wrong, and a GC loader appears in the next 3 months, i allow you all to call me all the names under the Sun!)
     
  13. noobwarrior7

    Member noobwarrior7 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,594
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    thats a lot of names.



    anyways, GC Iso-loading is already possible with Gamecube Homebrew Launcher,
    you just need a gecko adaptor for GC Memslot (10 bucks or so)

    as I recall, most people think ISO loading > Backup Loading (saves discs being the rationale I guess)
    so theres not really a priority on that....but possible? yes, prolly actually easier in some ways than on the GC itself.
     

Share This Page