will my new computer be able to play crysis?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by lavamasta, Jun 6, 2009.

  1. lavamasta
    OP

    Member lavamasta GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    197
    Country:
    United States
    Studio 15 Notebook
    And here are the specs:

    PROCESSOR Intel® Pentium™ Dual Core T4200 (2.0GHz/800Mhz FSB/1MB cache) edit
    OPERATING SYSTEM Genuine Windows Vista® Home Premium Edition, 64-bit SP1 edit
    HD DISPLAY 15.6” High Definition+ (900p) Bright LED Display with TrueLife™ and Camera edit
    MEMORY 4GB Shared Dual Channel DDR2 at 800MHz edit
    HARD DRIVE Speed: 250GB SATA Hard Drive (7200RPM) with Free Fall Sensor edit
    GRAPHICS CARD 512MB ATI Mobility Radeon HD 4570 edit
    OPTICAL DRIVE 8X Slot Load Super Multi (DL DVD+/-R Drive + RAM support) edit
    KEYBOARD Standard Keyboard edit
    WIRELESS CARD Dell 1510 Wireless-N Card edit
    BATTERY OPTIONS 85 WHr Lithium Ion Battery (9 cell) edit
    BLUETOOTH Dell Wireless 370 Bluetooth Internal (2.1) edit
    SOUND OPTIONS Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi MB edit

    i was supposed to be using this for school partly so i made the processor only 2ghz... to save battery power. but that'll probly ruin the chance of playin crysis eh? or will i be able to becuz of the dedicated graphics card? it is arriving at my house on tuesday june 9th, 2009.

    plz tell me if i can play crysis and what settings to put it on if i can [​IMG]
     
  2. Legerdemain

    Newcomer Legerdemain Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Well, here is the official system requirements page.
    Click Here

    Oh gee.... 2.0GHz...
    I don't know, that CPU will probably ruin any chance of playing Crysis.
    You MIGHT MIGHT MIGHT get away with it on the lowest settings.
     
  3. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    perfectly fine. maybe med settings. i had a P4 3.0, 1.5gb and a x1650 (not pro) playing it on low, med with 20fps~
     
  4. kjean

    Member kjean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    where I'm from
    Country:
    Korea, South
    [​IMG]

    well?
     
  5. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    With Crysis, your frames will be horrible. Anything below 30fps is unacceptable for FPS games, well, for me anyways. The 2.0GHz CPU just won't cut it.
     
  6. Trolly

    Member Trolly GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Behind you! I know you looked!
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It'll be fine, and 25 FPS is perfectly fine playing. It's 20 FPS and below you need to be afraid of.
    I'm not sure why considering your machine, you got such a weak CPU (getting a significantly better CPU wouldn't have cost much more), but it shouldn't make a huge difference to Crysis.
    Besides, you can download the demo to check once you have it.

    Oh, and kjean, why are you measuring it using DX10? Surely there's better performance running in DX9 mode?

    EDIT: Seems you can only run it in DX10, meh. But anyway, you should get good FPS in medium, which will still look great.
     
  7. GeekyGuy

    Global Moderator GeekyGuy Professional loafer

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    4,739
    Country:
    United States
    Pretty sure you can run Crysis in DX9, and yeah, I would think it would allow you to get better performance.

    What I would keep in mind, though, is that much of what makes Crysis the video-game phenomenon that it is is its visuals, and I've seen the game on low/medium settings. Once you get to that level and are required to turn off certain visual features, the game doesn't look too hot.
     
  8. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    does crysis support 4 cores? ive wondered if my laptop can run it. if it supports multicore processors i might be able to run it, but i probably wouldnt want to play it if i was getting less than 30fps
     
  9. Maz7006

    Member Maz7006 iSEXu

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,622
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Its more of a matter of the GFX card, you could always try though.

    On topic, well i once ran the standard crysis benchmarks on the following specs:

    8800GT Inno 3D
    3GB RAM
    E6650 @ stock 2.3
    Res 1440X900
    Detail Medium
    Windows XP
     
  10. Balrogs.Pain

    Member Balrogs.Pain GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    473
    Location:
    maryland
    Country:
    United States
    go to canyourunit.com and see if crysis is on the games list, if so select it. it'll see if your comp can run it.
     
  11. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes, and medium high settings.
     
  12. 67birdman

    Member 67birdman GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    441
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    go to www.systemrequirementslab.com
     
  13. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I agree with this
    - pop along to the site & run the tester
    It shows the minimum & recommended specs for the game & shows how your PC compares to them
    You will then see if there's any area that may need upgrading etc
     
  14. themuddaload

    Member themuddaload Creepin' hardcore.

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    West of the equator Sex: sure
    Country:
    United States
    ok, i tried the demo, and my computer "runs" it

    @op - will my compy run it? --probably, will it look good? no, it would have to look like shit to get a high enough framerate to be worth playing.

    i personally decided against getting crysis, and i have a superior rig.
     

Share This Page