Wiiware games help?

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by iraqieagle, Oct 13, 2009.

Oct 13, 2009

Wiiware games help? by iraqieagle at 4:06 PM (1,146 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. iraqieagle
    OP

    Newcomer iraqieagle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Iraq
    I installed some Wiiware games through WAD manger but when I go back to the Wii menu and try to lunch the game a message appear to me (this channel can’t be used)

    Please I need your help with this
    my Wii is 4.1U NTC
     
  2. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Region mismatch
    So fix that. Use preloader for example to make your menu regionfree
    Or boot the channels through Gecko OS
     
  3. ZenZero

    Member ZenZero GBATEMP's regular arse.

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,270
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your wii gives you a massage!?
     
  4. iraqieagle
    OP

    Newcomer iraqieagle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Iraq
    I used Gecko to boot the channels but it give me the message(Exception (DSI) occurred)
    I also tried to reboot with free region option but the problem still exist
    By the way the same thing happen when I try to load the Mii and the Photo channels
     
  5. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Are you using the latest Gecko OS?
     
  6. iraqieagle
    OP

    Newcomer iraqieagle Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Iraq
    Im using Gecko192b
    but my Wii is KOR ,is that got anything to do with this
     
  7. Retrievil

    Member Retrievil GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Vancouver
    Country:
    Canada
    It's possible.

    You should try uninstalling the wads, then run them through freethewads before you reinstall them.
     

Share This Page