wiikey 1.9s + 4.1 wii - reset button help

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ng80092a, Dec 4, 2009.

Dec 4, 2009
  1. ng80092a
    OP

    Newcomer ng80092a Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Portugal
    Hi again, i've read the previous guides, and have a little idea of how things work with soft mods, but my wii isn't that vulgar
    It has a wiikey 1.9s and the reset button doesn't work due to previous experiences with a welder [​IMG]

    so i wanna know, can i softmod it anyway?
    will bootmii first install work with a gamecube controller and allow me to backup nand? (cause i dont have reset button)
    should i update to 4.2 first or can i play nsmb with 4.1 softmodded? (i prefer something more conservative)
    will my wiikey have any influence on that?

    thanks for reading

    edit: btw conservative = save, future proof, update proof etc i know no one can guarantee that but i'm patient when something new comes around and i prefer to be able to retrieve all back like it was before
    by the way, is preloader any better than bootmii?
    will a kingston 1gb mini sd card do the job?
     
  2. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    not if bootmii is boot2
     
  3. ng80092a
    OP

    Newcomer ng80092a Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Portugal
    so there's no way to backup nand without reset button working?
     
  4. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    Yes you can use a Softmod.
    Simply get (if not already done) bannerbomb and use the hackmii installer with it install HBC and if possible bootmii (the installer will show you if you can install bootmii in boot2 or as IOS on your Wii Bootmii as boot2 is recommended but just read the readme for more explanation).
    After HBC installation install cIOS14 (i recommend cIOS14 since cIOS15 can make problems) a alternative is to install herme cIOS (come with his uLoader) especially if you don´t want to patch NSMB or use a Gecko Cheat file.
    Get a Disc btw. USB Loader (uLoader can start from Disc or USB but there are many others just try them out) and you are done.

    About the SD Card You need to test yourself if your SD Card works or not some have problem others not and about bootmii and preloader, Bootmii as boot2 is just much safer you can control bootmii with the buttons or a with a Gamecube Pad (if you update to 4.2 over the official update it will be overwritten just use one of the unofficial updaters [​IMG] ).


    PS: Don´t use Softmii or Softcorp they are just not needed and do install much crap that you will never need.
     
  5. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    gamecube pad works for bootmii but won't work for pre/priiloader
     
  6. ng80092a
    OP

    Newcomer ng80092a Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Portugal
    thank you so much guys [​IMG]

    gamecube pad works for bootmii even if installed in boot2?
    what does cIOS14 do?
     
  7. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    It allows you to run backups(most loaders use this) and homebrew
     
  8. ng80092a
    OP

    Newcomer ng80092a Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Portugal
    i read on bootmii faq that those who install it on boot2 can only run bootmii reseting the console, is there a way to run it with a GC pad?
     
  9. nIxx

    Member nIxx GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    nah no worry it works with GC Pad too
     

Share This Page