wiikey 1.99 disc burning

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by chadders, Dec 3, 2010.

Dec 3, 2010

wiikey 1.99 disc burning by chadders at 8:26 PM (1,792 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. chadders
    OP

    Member chadders GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hi guys,

    right, i've not been in the wii scene for a while now, but with all the good games coming out at the minute, DKCR, Epic Mickey, etc
    i want to get my wii updated to play them.

    im on a launch wii, with a Wiikey V1 installed on FW 1.9s?? i think?

    I updated the wii the other day using the guide from these forums "modify any wii 4.3 and below" and all went fine.

    So!!!! I decided to get DKCR, burned it as i used to do, turned the wii on, loaded up priiloader, enabled block disc updates and put the disc in. Games shows up in the disc channel but when i start it, it gives disc could not be loaded or something along those lines.

    so i thought i'd update my Wiikey to see if that would solve the problem, downloaded the .RAR packet and extracted the PAL .iso, load it into Imgburn and for some reason, it will not burn, keeps giving incompatible format or something. Burnt it 3 times now and its proper burnt my head out. I need some help with this guys!!!!!!!

    I know i could softmod the wii and im all up for that, but i just want to get this sorted out, just for the sack of it if you know what i mean, i can't let it better me!!!!! lol

    Just a note - Imgburn is the latest one off there site today, no settings changed, someone must know how to do this, please!!!! lol.

    By the way, i know these updates run as GC games but i think this update can just be burnt without padding. Please give step by step instructions for any advice.

    Cheers guys for the help, must remember not to leave so long time inbetween updates!!!!!

    I've got the HBC installed to if thats any help????
     
  2. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    You should use a usb loader
     
  3. jservs7

    Member jservs7 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    891
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Hmmm, without too much research, is your drive able to burn anything at all? Bad discs? Do you have any virtual image software installed? I know Alcohol had a conflict with a Imgburn driver used. When you start Imgburn, do you get any weird messages in the startup log? Are you sure the ISO filed you downloaded is not corrupt?

    Can be a few things wrong really. :/
     
  4. chadders
    OP

    Member chadders GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    cheers for the reply mate, ive got no virtual software installed or funny messages on start up of imgburn?????

    Is there a way of running these new games without doing this cos im loosing me rag with it????

    If i ran ModMii again would it install the right stuff or what???
     
  5. chadders
    OP

    Member chadders GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2005
    Messages:
    153
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    guys if i use pimp my wii V2.11 will the disc channel still ask for an update???, i dont really want to update to 4.3e, i think im on 4.2 at the min???
     
  6. Porobu

    Member Porobu Gbatemps Shiny Latias

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042
    Country:
    Spain
    dont use pimpmywii unless you know what you are doing and you can use priiloader to block updates
     
  7. icecold

    Newcomer icecold Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    Sweden
    Have you tried to start the game with Geckos ?
    Wii update 4.2 killed regionfree from your Wiikey and you must run games from your own region or with Geckos.
     
  8. 75UR15

    Newcomer 75UR15 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Country:
    United States
    Also, if (s)he updated and likely got rid of whatever cioscorp/darkcorp that was installed, wouldn't (s)he have to use a backup loader program to make it work? I don't believe the stickied guide includes loading backups from disc channel (though I haven't read it in a while).
     
  9. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    He has a chip, so disc channel backup loading will work fine. CORP is irrelevant here. Even if he did have CORP, updating officially wouldn't remove it since the version numbers are maxed on all the IOSes.
     

Share This Page