1. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    in your 2 pics - if i remember correctly, the left pic both the image and frame are centered in that box area. but in pic 2 they are not centered but instead are both placed at the same x and y coordinates which is why you will have to edit the snapshot via my previous post.
     
    Hakaisha and FanNintendo like this.
  2. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Country:
    United States
    i get u now
     
  3. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Country:
    United States
    I removed the gb overlays and just resize the snapshot 256x230 if go over 244 it will be out the border. And it looking good now cheer!:) 20201121_165809.jpg 20201121_165815.jpg 20201121_165749.jpg 20201121_165758.jpg

    you dont have to adjust y and x just get what u need from thumbnail - snapshot and all u need do is remove the regions and on png if the name dont match check with crc info press A then press +. That's all folks!
     
    Last edited by FanNintendo, Nov 21, 2020
    Hakaisha likes this.
  4. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    I personally never liked those handheld overlays.
     
    FanNintendo likes this.
  5. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Country:
    United States
    But in game with bezel overlay while you play only for GB or GBC do you know how to get it turn on for Gamebatte ?
     
  6. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    Country:
    Italy
    Just out of curiosity, how come his snapshot was not centered inside the frame? That snaphot is the same as mine, but I have it in the correct position and he said he hasn't remove the transparent margin. So why is it misplaced for him?

    On a secondary note, I'm working on the custom missing covers for plugins. Here is a sample of what I've done this far.
    I've decided to use the same template as the original covers, but to leave all the spines blank.
    In this way they sit well with the other covers, but they're also easily recognizable
    - C64
    C64.png

    - NES
    nes.png

    - FDS:
    FDS.png

    - Game Boy
    gb.png

    - Megadrive
    MEGADRIVE.png
     
  7. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Country:
    United States
    I think the template look shitty in box with snapshot LOL
     
  8. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Country:
    United States
    Hello do you put Retroarch-wii in Wiiflow plus have Retroarch-wii in sd:/apps/retroarch-wii? Should i remove one of retroarch-wii apps from wiiflow or in the sd:/apps/retroarch-wii?
     
  9. biggzsizzle

    biggzsizzle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    So I finished it with a 'barebones' source_menu working,...
    I know I still got some icon placement to resolve but overly its working pretty well

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]



    ...feedback is more than welcome.
    I've been piecing this togetther when I can, I really wanna give it the full source_menu at some point,
    when I can create new icons and image sets, just have to find the time,... hopefully soon

    Oh! And don't pay any mind to those 2 covers not displaying in the Wii games shot, lol
    They're just mods that never got covers made for them ;)



    I almost forgot!! I made some wait_imgs, lol

    Here's the previews :

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

     
    Last edited by biggzsizzle, Nov 25, 2020
  10. RunningSnakes

    RunningSnakes GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    United States
    @biggzsizzle looking good. I'll give it a go in next days. I lost my main Wii HDD to failure then my main SD to failure within a week. Many edits lost and other time consuming files lost but main structure was backed up and thankfully recovered Wii games that were not. Shopping for SD card but unsure if I should go with 32 or 64 GB or what brand. SanDisk has not been kind to me, so trying to avoid that.
     
    biggzsizzle likes this.
  11. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Country:
    United States
     
  12. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,056
    Country:
    United States
    Hello I have WiiVB apps and Wonder how to make new Magic code for wiivb and the plugin.
    Nvm WiiVB was outdate version 0.1 now wiimednafen vb is version 0.2
     
    Last edited by FanNintendo, Nov 24, 2020
  13. NayoMays

    NayoMays Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hey all, I'm trying to finalize my Wii homebrew setup.

    I've copied over all my GC games with WIT and Wii games with WBM to my external HDD. Games show up and play fine. I also have a bunch of retro emulators setup: NES, SNES, N64, etc. The emulators box covers work flawlessly.

    For some reason the GC covers are not showing up. I used Wiiflow to download them, and reloaded my cache afterwards. Currently in the process of downloading all of the Wii box covers using Wiiflow as well. Not sure why my GC box covers aren't working... could someone give me a hand? Please let me know what info I should post.

    Thanks in advance for your time!

    EDIT: The Wii box covers aren't showing up either... :(
     
    Last edited by NayoMays, Nov 24, 2020
  14. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    are you using wiiflow lite or old wiiflow 4?
    do you see a progress bar that shows downloading ... saving png ... convert to wfc for each cover it downloads?
    how many wii games do you have?
    how many gc games do you have?
     
    NayoMays likes this.
  15. NayoMays

    NayoMays Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Hey @fledge68 thanks for the quick reply! :)

    I'm using wiiflow lite v5.4.8.

    Yeah progress bar shows 'Downloading...', then 'Saving...', and then 'Making...' for each.

    I have 1242 Wii games. And I think 591 GC games.

    EDIT: I'm also using my customized version of the Rhapsodii Shima theme here: https://gbatemp.net/threads/rhapsodii-shima-nayos.577394/ As far as I know I'm not doing anything crazy, so it shouldn't be a problem.

    EDIT2: I used the CreateCat program, and it looks like the 'Hidden' category is not showing up. Not sure if that could affect it, but once the Wii covers stop downloading I'll fix my categories_lite.ini and report back. Thanks!
     
    Last edited by NayoMays, Nov 24, 2020
  16. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    if the covers are all blank boxes then its most likely the out of memory issue caused by having too many games and the images of your modified theme being too large in bytes.

    @blackb0x shrunk (can't think of right term) all of rhapsodii shima images to make them smaller in bytes but still look good.

    what happens is the cover is downloaded and saved to usb or sd card but the making to wfc part doesn't work do to not enough free memory. even though it says it makes it - it doesn't. @Wiimpathy created a homebrew app that does the converting to wfc that you may want to try. its called CreateCache - https://github.com/Wiimpathy/CreateCache
     
    NayoMays, biggzsizzle and Hakaisha like this.
  17. biggzsizzle

    biggzsizzle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    I need to go back and compress some of my images, thanks for the reminder @fledge68
     
  18. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2,061
    Country:
    United States
    Compressed! that's the word i couldn't think of. :)
     
    NayoMays and biggzsizzle like this.
  19. biggzsizzle

    biggzsizzle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't had a need for it in a while but was recently asked,...does wiiflow still have the disc-ripping capability?? Seems like it used to,..(maybe i'm crazy)
    Also, disc loading IS essentially possible in wiiflow too, right?
     
  20. Hakaisha

    Hakaisha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    232
    Country:
    United States
    WiiFlow Lite does not natively support disc ripping. It is recommended to use CleanRip instead. Yes, a long time ago, older versions of WiiFlow did support disc ripping. It has been removed due to poor performance and low reliability.

    You can still boot Wii and Gamecube discs in WiiFlow Lite, by selecting the Disc icon on the main screen.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WiiFlow,