1. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Country:
    United States
    you can't.
     
    FanNintendo likes this.
  2. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    645
    Country:
    United States
    is there way i can edit the custom banner from the icon ?
     
  3. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Country:
    United States
    no. if you did all images would have to be the same size as the current ones. why do you not like the custom ones?
     
  4. FanNintendo

    FanNintendo GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2018
    Messages:
    645
    Country:
    United States
    some are same image from the box art
     
  5. Tebra

    Tebra Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 18, 2016
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have a very dumb question.
    Every time I select a wiiware game, it goes directly to the banner of the game with "start" or "back" buttons. So now I don't have the gear button to enter the settings off the game. Any idea?
     
  6. RunningSnakes

    RunningSnakes GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    @Tebra . Click on any Wiiware game, then point wiimote to top right corner of screen and press A. You can toggle this way.
     
    Tebra likes this.
  7. Tetsuo Shima

    Tetsuo Shima GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok, I removed all the zero k files that I had in my snapshots and cart_disk folders.
    Then, I just noticed a strange line in plugins_data/scummvm.ini
    one game has a missing title. It could've been accidentally deleted by me, because in the original pack from Wiimpathy the title is there (Freddy Pharkas).
    I checked every single .ini file for other platforms and there were, in a few cases, some spaces before the '=' (even in Wiimpathy's original pack). I don't know if it could be a problem, but I see that almost all of the game titles have no spaces at the end. So I removed those spaces, then deleted all the gametdb_offsets.bin files to let Wiiflow recreate them.

    I did some tests, cycling game infos with various plugin games and the bug eventually showed up again, this time no more on Neogeo.
    It's strange because I didn't find 0k files in there to remove. So I think that it can happen regardless if that platform was having 0k images.
     
    alexander1970 likes this.
  8. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Country:
    United States
    ok well for now i have no idea why .... maybe something will pop up out of the blue and ill see something in the code to fix it.
     
    alexander1970 and Tetsuo Shima like this.
  9. DCGI

    DCGI Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Hello ^^
    I have created a emunand and Sneek+DI with ModMii.
    I put all the files on my SD card but when I launch a WiiWare in wiiflow with neek2o activate I got a black screen :/
     
  10. Wiimpathy

    Wiimpathy GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    786
    Country:
    France
    Just a random thought on this issue. When I was testing the database code, I noticed a memory leak as long as you stay in Game info view. The leak was present for Wii games so even before the plugin db code was added. Something's not freed when calling GameTDB's code.
    It could be unrelated but it may help to see how much Ram is used too. I don't remember if this info is available with a log option.

    And yes, there are a few errors in the databases and ini. I'm trying to fix some of them add some info too. Probably one last uptade on this stuff.
     
  11. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Country:
    United States
    @Wiimpathy thanks for the info. I myself was speculating that the xml or their offset bin might not be properly clearing from memory. you can turn on show mem free to show while wiiflow is running. under [DEBUG] set show_mem=yes.

    @RunningSnakes you are not crazy. covers for scummvm games are never cached (saved as wfc files). I finally had time to check into it today. when i set things up the covers were all blank. but i noticed the cache covers progress bar never showed. I checked the code and sure enuff the covers were never cached. I have fixed the problem as well as the plugin cover color and will be releasing an update soon. sorry you went through all that trouble trying to figure out what was wrong.
     
  12. DCGI

    DCGI Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Nobody can help me ? :c
     
  13. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Country:
    United States
    It
    It takes a long time for neek2o to start especially the first time and the more games you have installed on emunand
     
  14. DCGI

    DCGI Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Ok I will try to launch it again ^^
    Thanks :)

    Edit: I change my emunand with one with only one WiiWare on it and after waiting 1 hour I get nothing :/
    I also tried to launch neek2o with the forwarder channel but it's stuck at "Reload BootMii IOS"
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2020
  15. RunningSnakes

    RunningSnakes GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Country:
    United States
    Make sure you have this installed "neek2o NK2O_1.wad" below download


    Also here is a quick reference ...
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/would-appreciate-some-help-with-a-neek2o-setup.410748/
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 24, 2020
    alexander1970 likes this.
  16. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Country:
    United States
    another question. did you create sneek+di or neek2o? wiiflow lite only works with neek2o.
     
  17. DCGI

    DCGI Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    I have "neek2o NK2O_1.wad" installed ^^

    I have Neek2o because I created Sneek+di with ModMi ^^
     
  18. fledge68

    OP fledge68 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,729
    Country:
    United States
    just to clarify. when you ran modmii. did you select 'o' for options and then on the options menu select 'n2o' to make sure it was enabled? also when you selected sneek installation did it say check the version of neek2o you would like to build?
     
  19. DCGI

    DCGI Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    France
    Yes I already did that ^^
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2020
  20. Hakaisha

    Hakaisha GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2014
    Messages:
    170
    Country:
    United States
    I am curious and have a question, for anyone who uses WiiFlow tiers and can answer.

    Do you feel it's important to keep a Wii/USB source button on the base tier? Or would you be okay with having to click a 'Games' button first, then select 'Consoles' and having your Wii source button sitting alongside all the other home consoles?

    Having the Wii source placed in a Consoles tier feels "correct" and more organized, but it also feels counterintuitive to have a Wii USB Loader program that requires you to click through 2 menus just to load up a Wii game.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - WiiFlow,