1. expert1000

    OP expert1000 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I have decided to look into this error since no one seems to get around it.
    Modding the Wii U doesnt cause this error just so you know. I purchased a wii u and after hours of research & process elimination... I have traced this problem back to the "Wii to Wii U transferring feature." if the wii console in question has been softmodded it doesnt matter what the source of the wii u state is...modded or not. Do not use this feature on modded consoles. It will cause a permanent update error block.
     
  2. Helsionium

    Helsionium Alpha and Omega
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    358
    Country:
    Austria
    I don't think that's all that there is to it. I did the Wii-to-WiiU transfer with someone else's systems, and the source Wii was hacked/modded in almost any conceivable way. The target WiiU is not affected by this error, even though its vWii was hacked. My own WiiU was also transferred from a moderately-hacked Wii. So it is probably only a very specific mod that causes this. Besides, if this is a deliberate measure by Nintendo, it's illegal in at least some jurisdictions, and even against their own EULA (which state that modifying anything on the WiiU might cause such behaviour IIRC).
     
  3. Yepi69

    Yepi69 Jill-sandwiched
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,857
    Country:
    Portugal
    I know many friends who have hacked Wii's and they were able to transfer all their stuff to the Wii U with no problems at all.
    You just got unlucky and it gave an error or you, either that or you updated your Wii in order to transfer.
     
  4. AndreasSE

    AndreasSE Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    I havn't used the transfer tool to transfer my stuff, but still have this problem.
     
  5. M tha MaN

    M tha MaN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    Try deleting some IOS.

    It seems that this Error happens, if Wii IOS are installed on a vWii.
    A member os psxtools.de had that Problem and after delegin the Wii IOS he could do the 3.1.0 Update.
     
    Vion likes this.
  6. Vion

    Vion Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    That sound good but how did the preson do it? Since my vwii is bricked and I can't update to 3.1.0.
     
  7. M tha MaN

    M tha MaN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    Sorry for the late answer but I was on vacation ;):)

    Well, his vWii Mode wasn't bricked.

    But thats curios...I read on another german Forum that after a Wii U Update his bricked vWii was restored, but you can't update with a bricked vWii...

    I don't really know what to do if I was you :(
     
  8. Sheimi

    Sheimi A cute Vixen!
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2009
    Messages:
    2,120
    Country:
    United States
    I had no problem transferring my stuff from my Wii to vWii. Except the transfer tool did brick my Wii. Never got that error code though. Hope you get it fixed.
     
  9. Vion

    Vion Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Oh well thanks for the reply. I guess I can keep trying or wait until there another way lol maybe when the wii u can be modded.
    It doesn't affect me too much at the moment since I only got Monster hunter 3U that I will play and I doubt I'll be playing on the wii u as much in the near future for now.
     
  10. super mario 128

    super mario 128 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    But if you update the wii u it overwrite any wii ioses that were installed. That what I've heard.
     
  11. super mario 128

    super mario 128 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    But if you update the wii u it overwrite any wii ioses that were installed. That what I've heard.
     
  12. super mario 128

    super mario 128 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    But if you update the wii u it overwrite any wii ioses that were installed. That what I've heard.
     
  13. super mario 128

    super mario 128 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    I also think I have update from a disc with a wii ios installed on vwii but I can't remember and have no idea why my other post posted three times. Can you delete posts? Also don't tell people to delete IOSes it could brick your vwii if your not careful.
     
  14. slingblade1170

    slingblade1170 GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    875
    Country:
    United States
    I've been through 4-5 phone calls with Nintendo over update errors for the system and games. Its not the system, its not the homebrew channel, its not a dmz or portforwarding issue! It may sound silly but its certain internet services or devices that lose packets while downloading updates for the Wii U system/games. I have Verizon 4G LTE as my ISP and small updates is the only ones I can successfully download and install. I can't take my Wii U to my brother's house and use his cable internet with a netgear gaming router and download any update at any size with NO errors. Hopefully a future system update will fix this issue but for now if you get these errors while installing updates you are going to have to take the Wii U to a more reliable internet connection.
     
    Ray Lewis likes this.
  15. M tha MaN

    M tha MaN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    @ super mario 128

    read my Post again.



    "deleting some IOS" refers to "if some Wii IOS are installed on a vWii"

    delegin shoud be deleting.

    And you are right, a Wii Update overwrites IOS, so a bricked console can be "repaired", but the problem is that a vWii with Wii IOS on it can't be updated, it gets that error message.
     
  16. super mario 128

    super mario 128 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't the wii IOS installed be restored to a vwii IOS when you update?
     
  17. M tha MaN

    M tha MaN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
    No, because vWii IOS are different from Wii IOS. Only vWii IOS will be restored ;)
     
  18. Ray Lewis

    Ray Lewis Banned
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    1,518
    Country:
    United States
    Corrupt"slingblade1170, post: 4826566, member: 166695"]I've been through 4-5 phone calls with Nintendo over update errors for the system and games. Its not the system, its not the homebrew channel, its not a dmz or portforwarding issue! It may sound silly but its certain internet services or devices that lose packets while downloading updates for the Wii U system/games. I have Verizon 4G LTE as my ISP and small updates is the only ones I can successfully download and install. I can't take my Wii U to my brother's house and use his cable internet with a netgear gaming router and download any update at any size with NO errors. Hopefully a future system update will fix this issue but for now if you get these errors while installing updates you are going to have to take the Wii U to a more reliable internet connection.[/quote]
    Corrupt update download makes the most sense here.
     
  19. emmanu888

    emmanu888 6 years and still going strong
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,378
    Country:
    Canada
    You must've been unlucky, my Wii was modded when i did the transfer and my Wii U can still go online
     
  20. super mario 128

    super mario 128 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    So your saying if I get super Mario 3d world and it try to update to 4.0 I won't be able to update because I have wii IOSes installed on my vWii.
     
  21. M tha MaN

    M tha MaN GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    231
    Country:
    Germany
  22. super mario 128

    super mario 128 GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    147
    Country:
    United States
    Do you think super Mario 3d world will update my wii u? I have 3.1.0.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - exposed, update, error