Wii Problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by guile_bio, Jan 5, 2009.

Jan 5, 2009

Wii Problem by guile_bio at 3:22 AM (792 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. guile_bio
    OP

    Newcomer guile_bio Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    My wii can't load any NTSC Gamecube discs! It reads and just plays the bgm, but the video doesn't show up! My wii games work fine, but gamecube games don't work! Can someone help me out on what to do? I'd hate to keep my Gamecube just to play gamecube gamees.
     
  2. IOwnAndPwnU

    Member IOwnAndPwnU GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,123
    Country:
    Canada
    Are they even legit (original, hard-copy) Gamecube discs from your region? And is your Wii hacked and how?
     
  3. ricky23i

    Member ricky23i GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Location:
    Chi-town
    Country:
    United States
    WiiKey 2? if so disable the sound thing and it will work
     
  4. guile_bio
    OP

    Newcomer guile_bio Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I used HBC. And yes they are legit copies from my region.
     
  5. guile_bio
    OP

    Newcomer guile_bio Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone have this problem or a solution on how to fix this? Only the Backup Launcher can load up the games, I recently found out about this.
     
  6. guile_bio
    OP

    Newcomer guile_bio Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone?
     
  7. Ga1l0w

    Member Ga1l0w GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    251
    Location:
    Lolmart
    Country:
    Canada
    Sounds like a hardware issue. Have gamecube games ever worked on your wii?
     
  8. guile_bio
    OP

    Newcomer guile_bio Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, and I figured out the problem. When I installed Starfall, I installed a Region Free GCN with video patch(the problem), the video patch cut the video of my region.
     

Share This Page