Wii Party Problems

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by DragonT, Oct 14, 2010.

  1. DragonT
    OP

    DragonT Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Oct 14, 2010
    Netherlands
    Hello, i'm new at Gbatemp and i signed in because i had a question about Wi Party.

    I downloaded Wii Party (PAL) and loaded it with my USB Loader, but the only thing I get is a black screen. I tried updating my Cios to rev20b but it doesn't work.

    Do you know how I could fix it?




    PS: sry for my bad english
     
  2. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,998
    8,673
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    You are using USB Loader GX, correct???
    Please, try configurable usb loader or wiiflow.
     
  3. DragonT
    OP

    DragonT Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Oct 14, 2010
    Netherlands

    I use the Configurable USb Loader
     
  4. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,998
    8,673
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    OK, do you have a pal wii and a pal tv?
     
  5. DragonT
    OP

    DragonT Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Oct 14, 2010
    Netherlands
    Yep
     
  6. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,998
    8,673
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    OK, on which parition do you have the games?
     
  7. DragonT
    OP

    DragonT Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Oct 14, 2010
    Netherlands
    Parition?
     
  8. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,998
    8,673
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    [​IMG] WBFS, FAT32 or NTFS.
     
  9. DragonT
    OP

    DragonT Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Oct 14, 2010
    Netherlands
    Ooh, the program I use to put the games on my hard drive.
    WBFS
     
  10. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,998
    8,673
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    OK, a wbfs parition can get corrupt, please re-copy the game.
     
  11. DragonT
    OP

    DragonT Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Oct 14, 2010
    Netherlands
    So I just put the game on my hard drive again?
     
  12. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,998
    8,673
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Yes, delete it and copy it again.
     
  13. DragonT
    OP

    DragonT Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Oct 14, 2010
    Netherlands
    Ok, I just saw that the game was NTSC, so what should I do now? (I already put it on mu hard drive again)
     
  14. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,998
    8,673
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Ah, that's easy. You must force the game language to english in configurable usb loader.
     
  15. DragonT
    OP

    DragonT Member

    Newcomer
    23
    0
    Oct 14, 2010
    Netherlands
    So I must load it and change the Language to English and them he must do it?
     
  16. FIX94

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Global Moderator
    6,998
    8,673
    Dec 3, 2009
    Germany
    ???
    Here it is how:
    Select the game in configurable usb loader, press 1 to open the game configuration menu, change language to english (second point), press 2 to save it and start the game with a. then it should work!