Wii Maximum Resolution

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by H8TR, Dec 29, 2007.

Dec 29, 2007

Wii Maximum Resolution by H8TR at 9:10 PM (3,752 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. H8TR
    OP

    Member H8TR GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    t-Dot
    Country:
    Canada
    From what I have gathered, when you have the Wii displaying 480p through component and you set it to widescreen 16:9, it should display at 852x480. For example, search wii 852x480 in Google and you'll get result that have pics of screen caps at that res. Is there a way to tell if my Wii is running at that res? (Wii is displaying on Westinghouse L2410N)
     
  2. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    It should be if you're using component cables.

    I don't have a westinghouse, but on my monitor you can click on menu and it will show you what resolution and refresh rate its currently running at.
     
  3. lolsjoel

    Member lolsjoel GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    930
    Country:
    United States
    Remember, even if you have component cables plugged in, the Wii doesn't automatically set the resolution to EDTV 480P. You have to set that the first time in the Wii settings.
     
  4. shaunj66

    Administrator shaunj66 Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    9,830
    Location:
    South England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know if this helps but using my V-Digi Wii VGA cable on my LCD monitor, the monitor reports that the Wii (or perhaps rather the transcoder) is outputting at 640x480 at 60hz (Wii set to widescreen mode).
     
  5. H8TR
    OP

    Member H8TR GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Messages:
    796
    Location:
    t-Dot
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah, that's what I first checked when I question the res it was running at. It will only tell me it was running at 60hz. It wont tell me at what resolution.

    EDIT: It only says 480p@60hz. Not 640x480 or 720x480 or 852x480.
     

Share This Page