Wii Black Screen Issue

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by aznmarvo, Dec 4, 2009.

Dec 4, 2009

Wii Black Screen Issue by aznmarvo at 10:11 PM (2,378 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok... I have had an issue with my Wii.
    It's on system menu 4.1e.
    I firstly installed a wad, ios16-64-v247-prod.
    After I did this every time I tried to launch an app in HBC I get a black screen.
    Then I thought I should reformat it and see if it helped, but there was no success in that.
    I then tried to bannerbomb the Wii using the Hackmii installer, when it loaded it also gave me a black screen.
    Now I am stuck and need to ask the question, does anyone know how to fix this?
    I remember installing Bootmii as an IOS, but I have no preloader.
    Also, will Nintendo's system update to 4.2e save my Wii, brick it, or do nothing at all?

    Thanks.
     


  2. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    First of all, why did you install IOS16?

    That method for getting a trucha IOS is outdated
     
  3. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    If all else fails, update it. Try installing HBC again. If it bricks during the update, call N and tell them update to 4.2 failed. You'll get a refurb, likely cheap or free since the update has caused quite a few bricks. Some people report getting bootmii/boot2 capable wiis back.

    As tattar8 said, IOS16 is horribly outdated. It was worthless for modding as of 4.0.
     
  4. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    Can anyone clarify if it would brick or not?
     
  5. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    see the stickies at the very top of this forum?

    xzero's guide, follow it from the very beginning, to the very end. do EVERY step. don't skip any.

    By the end, you will have a fully hacked wii.
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    +1
     
  7. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    I am not able to bannerbomb my Wii in any way at the moment, lol.
     
  8. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    eh?

    and why is that? did you try every version, including the newest v2?
     
  9. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    I'm no expert on the Wii, what is v2 may I ask?
     
  10. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    latest version of banner bomb. 1 sec.

    http://bannerbomb.qoid.us/

    there you go.

    my advice, try the one for whatever system menu you have directly from that page.

    v1 has several version, try each one, one of them should work for your wii.
     
  11. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    So is v2 suppose to work with system menu 4.1e? and also with v1 I've tried all of them before and they all froze my Wii except 1 so I think I can only use the one I got at the moment.
     
  12. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    nah, v2 only works with 4.2. Didn't catch you were on 4.1 until after I posted that.

    but if you have one that works....why not use that? out of curiosity.
     
  13. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    Oh because of the thing I installed, all I get is a black screen when it loads.
     
  14. rctgamer3

    Member rctgamer3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2008
    Messages:
    274
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Bannerbomb v2 is only for 4.2, Bannerbomb is for 4.1 and lower, so don't use V2 [​IMG]
     
  15. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Edit, oh, i see.

    why exactly did you install that file anyway?
     
  16. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    ios16-64-v247-prod just stuffed everything up I guess, ever since I installed that wad I haven't been able to load many apps, including SSBB.

    *EDIT* It's a long story... Was being stupid, went through my random list of wads, thought one would work in order to run my backup loader.. Then Boom...
     
  17. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure your IOS16 v257 was actually an IOS16? I have a feeling it might have been an IOS36, since SSBB won't run. Your IOS36 is corrupt or missing.

    Never trust the name of the wad. I once had an IOS34 that was labeled as an IOS60. I'm sure you can guess what happened. Ended with a bootmii restore. For the future, it's best to make IOS wads with NUS Downloader, since you can guarantee they are the IOS you wanted, and are not corrupt.

    See if Wad Manager or DOP-IOS MOD will run from bannerbomb. If so, select IOS60 as the IOS to use, then install the latest IOS36 (no trucha if using DOP-IOS MOD). Try hackmii installer again.
     
  18. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    I would try bannerbomb v2 asap, but that won't be any time soon, cause I'm tired at the moment. Please come the support coming. Will updating through Nintendo brick my Wii is still my main question? Because I can just update and try the 4.2 hack.
     
  19. aznmarvo
    OP

    Newcomer aznmarvo Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Australia
    Umm.. Tried Bannerbomb v2 but it freezes. Does anyone actually know the answer to my simple question???

    *treat this as a bump*
     
  20. ringorinfret

    Member ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    when you go to data management and bannerbomb pops up to ask you if you want to run the boot.dol (or boot.elf) , do you even see that qustion or you get instantly a black screen? if you get the question but then you accept, maybe it is the boot.dol (or .elf) that is in the root of your SD card that is corrupted, try putting the hackmii installer as the boot.dol so you can re-install the hbc

    my 2 cents
     

Share This Page