Wii #1833 - Sengoku Musou 3 (Japan)

Zantagor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
128
Trophies
0
XP
123
Country
Canada
are USB Loaders able to play dual layered games? (never really tried those before, so I was wondering)

I'm using uLoader 2.4 I think, and usually use CIOS 223 hermes (since it seems to be the most compatible)
 

Guild McCommunist

(not on boat)
Member
Joined
May 6, 2009
Messages
18,148
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
The Danger Zone
XP
10,228
Country
United States
Gaisuto said:
Is this only the second Dual Layered game on the Wii next to Brawl now? I can't think of another one.

Metroid Prime Trilogy?

Also, if this game actually comes to the US I'd buy it. I love Dynasty Warriors and, even if it's a spinoff, would love to see it on the Wii.

Plus US owners probably wouldn't get the "Pay to Play" crap. I don't think Monster Hunter Tri is for its US release.
 

Zantagor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
128
Trophies
0
XP
123
Country
Canada
Guild McCommunist said:
Gaisuto said:
Is this only the second Dual Layered game on the Wii next to Brawl now? I can't think of another one.

Metroid Prime Trilogy?

Also, if this game actually comes to the US I'd buy it. I love Dynasty Warriors and, even if it's a spinoff, would love to see it on the Wii.

Plus US owners probably wouldn't get the "Pay to Play" crap. I don't think Monster Hunter Tri is for its US release.

I'm definitively buying the US one for sure, but I think I'll still download the JP one for a spin.
 

Tetsuo9999

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 9, 2007
Messages
14
Trophies
1
XP
107
Country
United States
Game works fine on a 3.1U Wii on USB Loader GX, but none of the Musou(story) modes work. After the initial cutscene, the game gives you a black screen version of Error 002. Any help would be appreciated, and thanks in advance.
 

sasho123

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Sep 13, 2009
Messages
64
Trophies
0
XP
4
Country
Tetsuo9999 said:
Game works fine on a 3.1U Wii on USB Loader GX, but none of the Musou(story) modes work. After the initial cutscene, the game gives you a black screen version of Error 002. Any help would be appreciated, and thanks in advance.
Use configurable usb loader with Hermes IOS 222/223, it worked with Super Smash Bros Brawl. so it should work here also, anyways you could try booting from .dol.
 

prowler

Sony
Member
Joined
Jul 14, 2009
Messages
9,475
Trophies
0
Location
Ragol
XP
3,294
Country
Zimbabwe
This game is supposed to be really good
smile.gif

I want it
 

Zantagor

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 1, 2006
Messages
128
Trophies
0
XP
123
Country
Canada
The game's pretty sweet. The engine feels like it's been made from the ground up for the Wii... it feels.. "right" and kind of better than Orochi's engine.

I love how you see the next objective on the minimap, with an arrow telling you the way to go if you're ever lost.
 

zengar

Member
Newcomer
Joined
May 29, 2008
Messages
19
Trophies
0
XP
138
Country
Cuba
man I don't use usb loaders, just good old dvd but looks like the story modes (maybe the movies) reside on the second layer...the release comes without a .dvd file so imgburn doesn't know when to switch layers...anybody knows what's the layerbreak for this? maybe it's the same of SSB that I don't remeber btw...
 

Suiseiseki

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
May 20, 2008
Messages
228
Trophies
1
XP
627
Country
Hmm... uh oh. I actually burned it using Imgburn.

It does work though, but has the same problem with the game giving an error message like Tetsuo9999.

If I did make a mistake... ugh... help. Looks like I'm going to need to install Hermes.
 

Ricj

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 14, 2009
Messages
37
Trophies
0
XP
216
Country
United States
So, do you guys think there is any chance of this game getting the same deal that people did for Smash Bros so that it could be played in single layer DVDs?

Or is this game destined to be a USB only game?
 

You may also like...

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    M4x1mumReZ @ M4x1mumReZ: @BentlyMods, Priiloader and BootMii as boot2 and you're all set