Why cant i play gamecube games any more?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by spawn844, Jan 19, 2009.

Jan 19, 2009
  1. spawn844
    OP

    Member spawn844 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Canada
    I have a soft modded wii twlight hacked and al but. it does not play game cube games any more what have i done [​IMG] and how can i go on fixing this?
    i tryed 2 games and still no result. it turns on then goes to a green screen please help
    ]
    no gc games work in the dic schannel they go green when clicking start
     
  2. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    uninstall region free gamecube games in starfall
     
  3. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You can't launch gc games with the backuploader.
    Only original gc games launch from the disc channel on a soft-modded wii.

    Next time try searching, before posting. This information is not hard to find.
     
  4. spawn844
    OP

    Member spawn844 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Canada
    Franatic please understand the question befor pasting :use search" like an ass

    ALL LEGIT GAMECUBE GAMES DONT WORK IN THE DISC CHANNEL
     
  5. tj_cool

    Supervisor tj_cool Stuff

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Messages:
    9,942
    Location:
    This planet
    Country:
    Belgium
    tried my idea, or don't you have starfall?
     
  6. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You are an ass...
    Editing your post and then start flaming people for not reading the question.

    I now sincerly hope you won't get it fixed.
     
  7. spawn844
    OP

    Member spawn844 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Canada
    *snip

    and yes starfall is installed with all items.
     
  8. FRanatic

    Member FRanatic GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    277
    Country:
    Netherlands
    reported...
     
  9. Matt93

    Member Matt93 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2008
    Messages:
    469
    Country:
    United States
    You didn't say what you were using, and you said you had it softmodded, which leads to the assumption that you were using a loader. Then you edited your post to make him look bad. I'm pretty sure you're the ass.
     
  10. spawn844
    OP

    Member spawn844 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Canada
    As i will for you to:) reported.
    But anyways please dont use this topic anymore if your just going to flame.
    if any one else has any ideas ill take it
    thanks
     
  11. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    You sir, are being an ass.

    Leave.
     
  12. Toni Plutonij

    Former Staff Toni Plutonij *has TrolleyDave & tiny p1ngy on moderating shelf!

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    8,153
    Location:
    Depths of Nuclear powerplant
    Country:
    Croatia
    Closed for 5 minutes until thread gets cleaned......

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Reopened..

    Please behave..this thread started off badly, there is no need for flaming..
    Editing your post to make others look stupid is not nice, calling each other ass is also not nice, if you continue with such behavior, I'll have to close this thread for good [​IMG]

    I hope it won't happen!
     

Share This Page